BAHARAMPUR Lok Sabha Election Data
Murshidabad, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,32,087
- Sitting MP:Pathan Yusuf (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:79.1%
- 2024 Winning Margin:85,459 votes (6.2%)
BAHARAMPUR is a Lok Sabha constituency in Murshidabad, West Bengal, with 16,32,087 registered voters. The current MP is Pathan Yusuf of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 85,459 votes (6.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for BAHARAMPUR.
Assembly Segments in BAHARAMPUR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within BAHARAMPUR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaharampurSitting MLA: Subrata Maitra (kanchan)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- BeldangaSitting MLA: Hasanuzzaman SkRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- BharatpurSitting MLA: Humayun KabirRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- BurwanSitting MLA: Jiban Krishna SahaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KandiSitting MLA: Apurba Sarkar (david)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- NaodaSitting MLA: Sahina Momtaz KhanRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- RejinagarSitting MLA: Rabiul Alam ChowdhuryRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
BAHARAMPUR Caste Data
BAHARAMPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 16,32,087 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 52%, followed by SC at 13.2%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.2%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 52% |
| SC | — | 13.2% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.25% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim52%—
- SC13.2%—
- ST0.9%—
- Christian0.25%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for BAHARAMPUR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
BAHARAMPUR Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in BAHARAMPUR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pathan Yusuf | TMC | 5,23,630 | 37.9% |
| Adhir Ranjan Choudhary | INC | 4,38,171 | 31.7% |
| Dr. Nirmal Kumar Saha | BJP | 3,70,370 | 26.8% |
- Pathan YusufTMC37.9%5,23,630
- Adhir Ranjan ChoudharyINC31.7%4,38,171
- Dr. Nirmal Kumar SahaBJP26.8%3,70,370
BAHARAMPUR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for BAHARAMPUR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about BAHARAMPUR
BAHARAMPUR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, BAHARAMPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,32,087 registered voters. The current MP is Pathan Yusuf (TMC), elected in 2024 by 85,459 votes (6.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 52% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for BAHARAMPUR.
Contesting BAHARAMPUR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for BAHARAMPUR.
