Pratapnagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:82,231
- Sitting MLA:Vikram Singh Negi (INC)
- Latest Turnout:43.8%
- 2022 Winning Margin:2,341 votes (5.5%)
Pratapnagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 82,231 registered voters. The current MLA is Vikram Singh Negi of INC, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 2,341 votes (5.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 43.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pratapnagar.
Pratapnagar Caste Data
Pratapnagar Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 82,231 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 44.7%, followed by Rest at 8.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 36,757 | 44.7% |
| Rest | 7,236 | 8.8% |
| LAL | 5,098 | 6.2% |
| DUTT | 4,522 | 5.5% |
| RAWAT | 4,522 | 5.5% |
| RANA | 2,138 | 2.6% |
- SINGH44.7%36,757
- Rest8.8%7,236
- LAL6.2%5,098
- DUTT5.5%4,522
- RAWAT5.5%4,522
- RANA2.6%2,138
Get booth-level caste data for Pratapnagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pratapnagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Pratapnagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mala Rajya Lakshmi Shah | BJP | 17,043 | 51.19% |
| Jot Singh Gunsola | INC | 7,538 | 22.64% |
| Boby Panwar | IND | 5,613 | 16.86% |
- Mala Rajya Lakshmi ShahBJP51.19%17,043
- Jot Singh GunsolaINC22.64%7,538
- Boby PanwarIND16.86%5,613
Pratapnagar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bail Gaon | BJP | 27 | 55.7% |
| 0 | Banali | BJP | 80 | 54.2% |
| 0 | Bangdwara | BJP | 12 | 56.5% |
| 0 | Baseli | BJP | 9 | 49% |
| 0 | Baur | BJP | 14 | 51.4% |
| 0 | Bergani (Palichak) | BJP | -74 | 41.5% |
| 0 | Bhalidyana | BJP | 21 | 53.2% |
| 0 | Bisatali | BJP | 17 | 52.1% |
| 0 | Chandreshwarsain | BJP | 66 | 66% |
| 0 | Chanthi | BJP | 91 | 71.7% |
- Booth 0BJPBail Gaon55.7%+27
- Booth 0BJPBanali54.2%+80
- Booth 0BJPBangdwara56.5%+12
- Booth 0BJPBaseli49%+9
- Booth 0BJPBaur51.4%+14
- Booth 0BJPBergani (Palichak)41.5%+-74
- Booth 0BJPBhalidyana53.2%+21
- Booth 0BJPBisatali52.1%+17
- Booth 0BJPChandreshwarsain66%+66
- Booth 0BJPChanthi71.7%+91
You are viewing 20 of 145 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pratapnagar
Pratapnagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pratapnagar Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 82,231 registered voters. The current MLA is Vikram Singh Negi (INC), elected in 2022 by 2,341 votes (5.5%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 44.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pratapnagar sits within the Tehri Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 145 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pratapnagar.
Contesting Pratapnagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pratapnagar.
