Ghanshali Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:92,970
- Sitting MLA:Shakti Lal Shah (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:45.11%
- 2022 Winning Margin:10,285 votes (20.7%)
Ghanshali is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, with 92,970 registered voters. The current MLA is Shakti Lal Shah of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 10,285 votes (20.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 45.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ghanshali.
Ghanshali Caste Data
Ghanshali Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand has approximately 92,970 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 36.6%, followed by Rest at 9.9%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 34,027 | 36.6% |
| Rest | 9,204 | 9.9% |
| DUTT | 5,671 | 6.1% |
| LAL | 5,299 | 5.7% |
| DEY | 4,927 | 5.3% |
| RAWAT | 3,904 | 4.2% |
- SINGH36.6%34,027
- Rest9.9%9,204
- DUTT6.1%5,671
- LAL5.7%5,299
- DEY5.3%4,927
- RAWAT4.2%3,904
Get booth-level caste data for Ghanshali
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ghanshali Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Ghanshali.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mala Rajya Lakshmi Shah | BJP | 21,727 | 54.46% |
| Boby Panwar | IND | 8,173 | 20.49% |
| Jot Singh Gunsola | INC | 6,094 | 15.28% |
- Mala Rajya Lakshmi ShahBJP54.46%21,727
- Boby PanwarIND20.49%8,173
- Jot Singh GunsolaINC15.28%6,094
Ghanshali Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Agunda | BJP | 48 | 39.2% |
| 0 | Badiyargaon Titrana | BJP | 164 | 43.6% |
| 2 | Bhatgaon Booth No2 | BJP | 127 | 62.2% |
| 0 | Bhatwara | BJP | 62 | 46.5% |
| 0 | Bhauna | BJP | 54 | 63.9% |
| 0 | Bheti | BJP | 94 | 59.7% |
| 0 | Bugiladhar Rishidhar | BJP | 101 | 49.2% |
| 0 | Chami | BJP | 154 | 67% |
| 0 | Chanji Malli | BJP | 228 | 46% |
| 0 | Dakhwangaon | BJP | 157 | 60.9% |
- Booth 0BJPAgunda39.2%+48
- Booth 0BJPBadiyargaon Titrana43.6%+164
- Booth 2BJPBhatgaon Booth No262.2%+127
- Booth 0BJPBhatwara46.5%+62
- Booth 0BJPBhauna63.9%+54
- Booth 0BJPBheti59.7%+94
- Booth 0BJPBugiladhar Rishidhar49.2%+101
- Booth 0BJPChami67%+154
- Booth 0BJPChanji Malli46%+228
- Booth 0BJPDakhwangaon60.9%+157
You are viewing 20 of 153 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ghanshali
Ghanshali Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ghanshali Vidhan Sabha in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 92,970 registered voters. The current MLA is Shakti Lal Shah (BJP), elected in 2022 by 10,285 votes (20.7%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 36.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ghanshali sits within the Tehri Garhwal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 153 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ghanshali.
Contesting Ghanshali?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ghanshali.
