Manglore Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Haridwar, Uttarakhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,06,533
- Sitting MLA:Sarwat Kareem Ansari (BSP)
- Latest Turnout:69.47%
- 2022 Winning Margin:598 votes (0.7%)
Manglore is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, with 1,06,533 registered voters. The current MLA is Sarwat Kareem Ansari of BSP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 598 votes (0.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Manglore.
Manglore Caste Data
Manglore Vidhan Sabha in Haridwar, Uttarakhand has approximately 1,06,533 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttarakhand election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 47.4%, followed by SINGH at 18.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 50,496 | 47.4% |
| SINGH | 19,602 | 18.4% |
| Rest | 14,062 | 13.2% |
| PAL | 6,818 | 6.4% |
| KUMAR | 2,982 | 2.8% |
| RAM | 1,704 | 1.6% |
- MUSLIM47.4%50,496
- SINGH18.4%19,602
- Rest13.2%14,062
- PAL6.4%6,818
- KUMAR2.8%2,982
- RAM1.6%1,704
Get booth-level caste data for Manglore
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Manglore Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Manglore.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virendra Rawat | INC | 44,101 | 57.38% |
| Trivendra Singh Rawat | BJP | 21,100 | 27.45% |
| Jamil Ahmad | BSP | 5,507 | 7.17% |
| Umesh Kumar Patrakar | IND | 4,816 | 6.27% |
- Virendra RawatINC57.38%44,101
- Trivendra Singh RawatBJP27.45%21,100
- Jamil AhmadBSP7.17%5,507
- Umesh Kumar PatrakarIND6.27%4,816
Manglore Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Manglore are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 129 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Manglore
Manglore Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Manglore Vidhan Sabha in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,06,533 registered voters. The current MLA is Sarwat Kareem Ansari (BSP), elected in 2022 by 598 votes (0.7%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 47.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Manglore sits within the Haridwar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 129 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttarakhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Manglore.
Contesting Manglore?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Manglore.
