Sitapur Lok Sabha Election Data
Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,65,745
- Sitting MP:Rakesh Rathor (INC)
- Latest Turnout:63.8%
- 2024 Winning Margin:89,401 votes (8.1%)
Sitapur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh, with 16,65,745 registered voters. The current MP is Rakesh Rathor of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 89,401 votes (8.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sitapur.
Assembly Segments in Sitapur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sitapur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BiswanSitting MLA: Nirmal VermaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- LaharpurSitting MLA: Anil Kumar VermaRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: INC
- MahmoodabadSitting MLA: Asha MauryaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- SevataSitting MLA: Gyan TiwariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SitapurSitting MLA: Rakesh RathourRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
Sitapur Caste Data
Sitapur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 16,65,745 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 27.4%, followed by Muslim at 26.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:27.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 27.4% |
| Muslim | — | 26.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.26% |
| Christian | — | 0.15% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
- SC27.4%—
- Muslim26.1%—
- Sikh0.26%—
- Christian0.15%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
- Jain0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sitapur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sitapur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sitapur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rakesh Rathor | INC | 5,30,467 | 48.2% |
| Rajesh Verma | BJP | 4,41,066 | 40.1% |
| Mahendra Singh Yadav | BSP | 99,284 | 9% |
- Rakesh RathorINC48.2%5,30,467
- Rajesh VermaBJP40.1%4,41,066
- Mahendra Singh YadavBSP9%99,284
Sitapur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sitapur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sitapur
Sitapur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sitapur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,65,745 registered voters. The current MP is Rakesh Rathor (INC), elected in 2024 by 89,401 votes (8.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 27.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sitapur.
Contesting Sitapur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sitapur.
