Salempur Lok Sabha Election Data
Ballia, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,60,069
- Sitting MP:Ramashankar Rajbhar (SP)
- Latest Turnout:54.9%
- 2024 Winning Margin:3,127 votes (0.3%)
Salempur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, with 16,60,069 registered voters. The current MP is Ramashankar Rajbhar of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 3,127 votes (0.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Salempur.
Assembly Segments in Salempur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Salempur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BansdeehSitting MLA: Ketakee SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Belthara RoadSitting MLA: Hansu RamRuling: SBSP2024 LS Lead: SP
- Bhatpar raniSitting MLA: SabhakunwarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SalempurSitting MLA: Bijaylaxmi GautamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- SikandarpurSitting MLA: Ziyauddin RizviRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
Salempur Caste Data
Salempur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 16,60,069 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.5%, followed by Muslim at 9.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.5%
- ST:3.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.5% |
| Muslim | — | 9.8% |
| ST | — | 3.8% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.5%—
- Muslim9.8%—
- ST3.8%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
- Sikh0.03%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Salempur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Salempur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Salempur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramashankar Rajbhar | SP | 4,03,616 | 44.2% |
| Ravinder Kushwaha | BJP | 4,00,489 | 43.9% |
| Bhim Rajbhar | BSP | 80,291 | 8.8% |
- Ramashankar RajbharSP44.2%4,03,616
- Ravinder KushwahaBJP43.9%4,00,489
- Bhim RajbharBSP8.8%80,291
Salempur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Salempur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Salempur
Salempur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Salempur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,60,069 registered voters. The current MP is Ramashankar Rajbhar (SP), elected in 2024 by 3,127 votes (0.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Salempur.
Contesting Salempur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Salempur.
