Behat Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,69,876
- Sitting MLA:Umar Ali Khan (SP)
- Latest Turnout:75.5%
- 2022 Winning Margin:37,880 votes (13.5%)
Behat is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,69,876 registered voters. The current MLA is Umar Ali Khan of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 37,880 votes (13.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Behat.
Behat Caste Data
Behat Vidhan Sabha in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,69,876 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 47.9%, followed by SINGH at 16.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,78,225 | 47.9% |
| SINGH | 62,881 | 16.9% |
| Rest | 40,184 | 10.8% |
| SAINI | 14,511 | 3.9% |
| KUMAR | 13,022 | 3.5% |
| CHAUHAN | 6,697 | 1.8% |
- MUSLIM47.9%1,78,225
- SINGH16.9%62,881
- Rest10.8%40,184
- SAINI3.9%14,511
- KUMAR3.5%13,022
- CHAUHAN1.8%6,697
Get booth-level caste data for Behat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Behat Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Behat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imran Masood | INC | 1,33,394 | 49.56% |
| Raghav Lakhanpal | BJP | 95,165 | 35.36% |
| Majid Ali | BSP | 36,045 | 13.39% |
- Imran MasoodINC49.56%1,33,394
- Raghav LakhanpalBJP35.36%95,165
- Majid AliBSP13.39%36,045
Behat Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ANGLO HINDUSTAN PUBLIC INTER COLLEGE ROOM NO. 23 CHUTMALPUR | INC | -409 | 0% |
| 0 | ANGLO HINDUSTAN PUBLIC INTER COLLEGE ROOM NO. 28 CHUTMALPUR | INC | -460 | 0.3% |
| 0 | B. R. C. OFFICE ROOM NO. 1 BEHAT | INC | -700 | 0% |
| 0 | B. R. C. OFFICE ROOM NO. 2 BEHAT | INC | -635 | 0.1% |
| 0 | GOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL ROOM NO. 1 KHUJNAWAR | INC | -688 | 0.4% |
| 0 | GOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL ROOM NO. 2 KHUJNAWAR | INC | -473 | 0% |
| 0 | GOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL ROOM NO. 3 KHUJNAWAR | INC | -572 | 0.2% |
| 1 | GOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL VIDYALAYA ROOM NO. 1 KHUJNAWAR Booth No1 | INC | -360 | 0% |
| 0 | JANTA INTER COLLEGE BEHAT' HALL WAST PART | INC | -849 | 0.1% |
| 0 | JANTA INTER COLLEGE BEHATS HALL EAST PART | INC | -514 | 0.7% |
- Booth 0INCANGLO HINDUSTAN PUBLIC INTER COLLEGE ROOM NO. 23 CHUTMALPUR0%+-409
- Booth 0INCANGLO HINDUSTAN PUBLIC INTER COLLEGE ROOM NO. 28 CHUTMALPUR0.3%+-460
- Booth 0INCB. R. C. OFFICE ROOM NO. 1 BEHAT0%+-700
- Booth 0INCB. R. C. OFFICE ROOM NO. 2 BEHAT0.1%+-635
- Booth 0INCGOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL ROOM NO. 1 KHUJNAWAR0.4%+-688
- Booth 0INCGOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL ROOM NO. 2 KHUJNAWAR0%+-473
- Booth 0INCGOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL ROOM NO. 3 KHUJNAWAR0.2%+-572
- Booth 1INCGOVERNMENT ENGLISH MEDIUM SCHOOL VIDYALAYA ROOM NO. 1 KHUJNAWAR Booth No10%+-360
- Booth 0INCJANTA INTER COLLEGE BEHAT' HALL WAST PART0.1%+-849
- Booth 0INCJANTA INTER COLLEGE BEHATS HALL EAST PART0.7%+-514
You are viewing 20 of 439 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Behat
Behat Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Behat Vidhan Sabha in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,69,876 registered voters. The current MLA is Umar Ali Khan (SP), elected in 2022 by 37,880 votes (13.5%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 47.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Behat sits within the Saharanpur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 439 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Behat.
Contesting Behat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Behat.
