Suar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Rampur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,02,337
- Sitting MLA:Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan (SP)
- Latest Turnout:68.47%
- 2022 Winning Margin:61,103 votes (28.7%)
Suar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,02,337 registered voters. The current MLA is Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 61,103 votes (28.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Suar.
Suar Caste Data
Suar Vidhan Sabha in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,02,337 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 61%, followed by SINGH at 16%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,84,425 | 61% |
| SINGH | 48,373 | 16% |
| Rest | 10,884 | 3.6% |
| KAUR | 6,651 | 2.2% |
| SIHAN | 5,139 | 1.7% |
| SAINI | 5,139 | 1.7% |
- MUSLIM61%1,84,425
- SINGH16%48,373
- Rest3.6%10,884
- KAUR2.2%6,651
- SIHAN1.7%5,139
- SAINI1.7%5,139
Get booth-level caste data for Suar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Suar Election Results (2008–2026)
SP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Suar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohibbullah | SP | 1,11,521 | 59.19% |
| Ghanshyam Singh Lodhi | BJP | 60,771 | 32.26% |
| Zeeshan Khan | BSP | 14,023 | 7.45% |
- MohibbullahSP59.19%1,11,521
- Ghanshyam Singh LodhiBJP32.26%60,771
- Zeeshan KhanBSP7.45%14,023
Suar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | SP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHANDRA MUKHI GIRLS INTER COLLEGE TANDA ROOM -1 | SP | 481 | 93.5% |
| 1 | GANDHI INTER COLLEGE DARIYAL AEHATMALI MIDDLE SIDE Booth No1 | SP | 515 | 95.4% |
| 2 | GANDHI INTER COLLEGE DARIYAL AEHATMALI MIDDLE SIDE Booth No2 | SP | 550 | 99.1% |
| 2 | GIRLS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SWAR ROOM NO-2 | SP | 624 | 91.8% |
| 2 | GOVT INTER COLLGE SWAR ROOM NO-2 | SP | 354 | 94.6% |
| 1 | GOVT. INTER COLLEGE NEW BHABAN TANDA BIOLOZY LEB EAST SIDE Booth No1 | SP | 555 | 98.9% |
| 2 | GOVT. INTER COLLEGE NEW BHABAN TANDA BIOLOZY LEB EAST SIDE Booth No2 | SP | 681 | 98.4% |
| 1 | GOVT. INTER COLLEGE TANDA MIDDLIE SIDE Booth No1 | SP | 796 | 94.2% |
| 2 | GOVT. INTER COLLEGE TANDA MIDDLIE SIDE Booth No2 | SP | 479 | 92.3% |
| 0 | GOVT. INTER COLLEGE TANDA MIDDLIE SIDE ROOM 2 NORTH SIDE | SP | 657 | 92.6% |
- Booth 1SPCHANDRA MUKHI GIRLS INTER COLLEGE TANDA ROOM -193.5%+481
- Booth 1SPGANDHI INTER COLLEGE DARIYAL AEHATMALI MIDDLE SIDE Booth No195.4%+515
- Booth 2SPGANDHI INTER COLLEGE DARIYAL AEHATMALI MIDDLE SIDE Booth No299.1%+550
- Booth 2SPGIRLS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SWAR ROOM NO-291.8%+624
- Booth 2SPGOVT INTER COLLGE SWAR ROOM NO-294.6%+354
- Booth 1SPGOVT. INTER COLLEGE NEW BHABAN TANDA BIOLOZY LEB EAST SIDE Booth No198.9%+555
- Booth 2SPGOVT. INTER COLLEGE NEW BHABAN TANDA BIOLOZY LEB EAST SIDE Booth No298.4%+681
- Booth 1SPGOVT. INTER COLLEGE TANDA MIDDLIE SIDE Booth No194.2%+796
- Booth 2SPGOVT. INTER COLLEGE TANDA MIDDLIE SIDE Booth No292.3%+479
- Booth 0SPGOVT. INTER COLLEGE TANDA MIDDLIE SIDE ROOM 2 NORTH SIDE92.6%+657
You are viewing 20 of 363 polling booths for SP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Suar
Suar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Suar Vidhan Sabha in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,02,337 registered voters. The current MLA is Mohammad Abdullah Azam Khan (SP), elected in 2022 by 61,103 votes (28.7%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 61% of the seat profile. For general elections, Suar sits within the Rampur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 363 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Suar.
Contesting Suar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Suar.
