Harchandpur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,17,410
- Sitting MLA:Rahul Rajpoot (SP)
- Latest Turnout:56.72%
- 2022 Winning Margin:14,489 votes (7.2%)
Harchandpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,17,410 registered voters. The current MLA is Rahul Rajpoot of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 14,489 votes (7.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 56.72%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Harchandpur.
Harchandpur Caste Data
Harchandpur Vidhan Sabha in Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,17,410 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 16.5%, followed by PRASAD at 8.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 52,372 | 16.5% |
| PRASAD | 27,297 | 8.6% |
| KUMAR | 21,901 | 6.9% |
| SINGH | 21,583 | 6.8% |
| BAHADUR | 20,314 | 6.4% |
| MUSLIM | 18,727 | 5.9% |
- Rest16.5%52,372
- PRASAD8.6%27,297
- KUMAR6.9%21,901
- SINGH6.8%21,583
- BAHADUR6.4%20,314
- MUSLIM5.9%18,727
Get booth-level caste data for Harchandpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Harchandpur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Harchandpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rahul Gandhi | INC | 1,22,029 | 61.84% |
| Dinesh Pratap Singh | BJP | 65,168 | 33.03% |
- Rahul GandhiINC61.84%1,22,029
- Dinesh Pratap SinghBJP33.03%65,168
Harchandpur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AJITPUR | BJP | 213 | 58.5% |
| 1 | AKOUNI Booth No1 | BJP | 157 | 59.5% |
| 0 | BANAIMAU | BJP | 74 | 52.7% |
| 0 | BANS | BJP | 155 | 62.4% |
| 0 | BARI | BJP | 96 | 55.3% |
| 0 | BELAHAUMAU MAJRE GOJHARI | BJP | 212 | 54.7% |
| 1 | BHITARGAV Booth No1 | BJP | 78 | 52.7% |
| 1 | BHITARI Booth No1 | BJP | 197 | 57.4% |
| 2 | BHITARI Booth No2 | BJP | 84 | 53% |
| 0 | CHAKSUNDA | BJP | 282 | 71.3% |
- Booth 0BJPAJITPUR58.5%+213
- Booth 1BJPAKOUNI Booth No159.5%+157
- Booth 0BJPBANAIMAU52.7%+74
- Booth 0BJPBANS62.4%+155
- Booth 0BJPBARI55.3%+96
- Booth 0BJPBELAHAUMAU MAJRE GOJHARI54.7%+212
- Booth 1BJPBHITARGAV Booth No152.7%+78
- Booth 1BJPBHITARI Booth No157.4%+197
- Booth 2BJPBHITARI Booth No253%+84
- Booth 0BJPCHAKSUNDA71.3%+282
You are viewing 20 of 354 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Harchandpur
Harchandpur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Harchandpur Vidhan Sabha in Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,17,410 registered voters. The current MLA is Rahul Rajpoot (SP), elected in 2022 by 14,489 votes (7.2%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 16.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Harchandpur sits within the Rae Bareli Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 354 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Harchandpur.
Contesting Harchandpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Harchandpur.
