Pilibhit Lok Sabha Election Data
Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,59,223
- Sitting MP:Jitin Prasada (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:67.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,65,464 votes (14.4%)
Pilibhit is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,59,223 registered voters. The current MP is Jitin Prasada of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,65,464 votes (14.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pilibhit.
Assembly Segments in Pilibhit
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Pilibhit Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaheriSitting MLA: Ataur RehmanRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- BarkheraSitting MLA: Jaydrath Urf PravaktanandRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BisalpurSitting MLA: Vivek Kumar VermaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PilibhitSitting MLA: Sanjay Singh GangwarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PuranpurSitting MLA: BaburamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Pilibhit Caste Data
Pilibhit Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,59,223 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 26.6%, followed by SC at 16%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.0%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 26.6% |
| SC | — | 16% |
| Sikh | — | 3.47% |
| Christian | — | 0.21% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
- Muslim26.6%—
- SC16%—
- Sikh3.47%—
- Christian0.21%—
- ST0.1%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Pilibhit
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pilibhit Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Pilibhit.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jitin Prasada | BJP | 6,05,199 | 52.4% |
| Bhagwat Saran Gangwar | SP | 4,39,735 | 38% |
| Anis Ahmed Khan (phool Babu) | BSP | 89,252 | 7.7% |
- Jitin PrasadaBJP52.4%6,05,199
- Bhagwat Saran GangwarSP38%4,39,735
- Anis Ahmed Khan (phool Babu)BSP7.7%89,252
Pilibhit Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Pilibhit being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Pilibhit
Pilibhit Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pilibhit Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,59,223 registered voters. The current MP is Jitin Prasada (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,65,464 votes (14.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 26.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pilibhit.
Contesting Pilibhit?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pilibhit.
