Nagina Lok Sabha Election Data
Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:15,84,111
- Sitting MP:Chandrashekhar (Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram))
- Latest Turnout:63.4%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,52,061 votes (15.2%)
Nagina is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh, with 15,84,111 registered voters. The current MP is Chandrashekhar of Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,52,061 votes (15.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nagina.
Assembly Segments in Nagina
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nagina Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- DhampurSitting MLA: Ashok Kumar RanaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)
- NaginaSitting MLA: Manoj Kumar ParasRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)
- NajibabadSitting MLA: Tasleem AhmadRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)
- NehtaurSitting MLA: OmkumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)
- NoorpurSitting MLA: Ram Avatar SinghRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)
Nagina Caste Data
Nagina Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 15,84,111 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 43.6%, followed by SC at 21.8%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 43.6% |
| SC | — | 21.8% |
| Sikh | — | 1.37% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
- Muslim43.6%—
- SC21.8%—
- Sikh1.37%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nagina
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nagina Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Nagina.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandrashekhar | Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram) | 5,11,812 | 51.2% |
| Om Kumar | BJP | 3,59,751 | 36% |
| Manoj Kumar | SP | 1,02,104 | 10.2% |
- ChandrashekharAazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)51.2%5,11,812
- Om KumarBJP36%3,59,751
- Manoj KumarSP10.2%1,02,104
Nagina Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nagina being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nagina
Nagina Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nagina Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,84,111 registered voters. The current MP is Chandrashekhar (Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)), elected in 2024 by 1,52,061 votes (15.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 43.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nagina.
Contesting Nagina?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nagina.
