Mirzapur Lok Sabha Election Data
Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,42,402
- Sitting MP:Anupriya Patel (Apna Dal (Soneylal))
- Latest Turnout:60%
- 2024 Winning Margin:37,580 votes (3.4%)
Mirzapur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh, with 18,42,402 registered voters. The current MP is Anupriya Patel of Apna Dal (Soneylal), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 37,580 votes (3.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mirzapur.
Assembly Segments in Mirzapur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mirzapur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChhanbeySitting MLA: Rahul Prakash KolRuling: Apna Dal (Soneylal)2024 LS Lead: Apna Dal (Soneylal)
- ChunarSitting MLA: Anurag SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: Apna Dal (Soneylal)
- MajhawanSitting MLA: Dr. Vinod Kumar BindRuling: NISHAD2024 LS Lead: Apna Dal (Soneylal)
- MarihanSitting MLA: Rama Shankar SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- MirzapurSitting MLA: Ratnakar MishraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: Apna Dal (Soneylal)
Mirzapur Caste Data
Mirzapur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 18,42,402 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 26.1%, followed by Muslim at 7.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:26.1%
- ST:0.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 26.1% |
| Muslim | — | 7.7% |
| ST | — | 0.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC26.1%—
- Muslim7.7%—
- ST0.8%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Sikh0.05%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mirzapur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mirzapur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 2 of the last 7 elections in Mirzapur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anupriya Patel | Apna Dal (Soneylal) | 4,70,866 | 42.7% |
| Ramesh Chand Bind | SP | 4,33,286 | 39.3% |
| Manish Kumar | BSP | 1,44,279 | 13.1% |
- Anupriya PatelApna Dal (Soneylal)42.7%4,70,866
- Ramesh Chand BindSP39.3%4,33,286
- Manish KumarBSP13.1%1,44,279
Mirzapur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mirzapur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mirzapur
Mirzapur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mirzapur Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,42,402 registered voters. The current MP is Anupriya Patel (Apna Dal (Soneylal)), elected in 2024 by 37,580 votes (3.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 26.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mirzapur.
Contesting Mirzapur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mirzapur.
