Meerut Lok Sabha Election Data
Hapur, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,88,376
- Sitting MP:Arun Govil (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:64%
- 2024 Winning Margin:9,366 votes (0.8%)
Meerut is a Lok Sabha constituency in Hapur, Uttar Pradesh, with 18,88,376 registered voters. The current MP is Arun Govil of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 9,366 votes (0.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Meerut.
Assembly Segments in Meerut
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Meerut Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- HapurSitting MLA: Vijaypal (aadhti)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- KithoreSitting MLA: Shahid ManzoorRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- MeerutSitting MLA: Rafiq AnsariRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- Meerut Cantt.Sitting MLA: Amit AgarwalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Meerut SouthSitting MLA: Dr. Somendra Singh TomarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
Meerut Caste Data
Meerut Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 18,88,376 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 31.3%, followed by SC at 19.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.4%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 31.3% |
| SC | — | 19.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.8% |
| Sikh | — | 0.59% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
- Muslim31.3%—
- SC19.4%—
- Jain0.8%—
- Sikh0.59%—
- Christian0.1%—
- ST0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Meerut
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Meerut Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Meerut.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arun Govil | BJP | 5,44,375 | 46.2% |
| Sunita Verma | SP | 5,35,009 | 45.4% |
| Devvrat Kumar Tyagi | BSP | 86,693 | 7.4% |
- Arun GovilBJP46.2%5,44,375
- Sunita VermaSP45.4%5,35,009
- Devvrat Kumar TyagiBSP7.4%86,693
Meerut Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Meerut being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Meerut
Meerut Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Meerut Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,88,376 registered voters. The current MP is Arun Govil (BJP), elected in 2024 by 9,366 votes (0.8%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 31.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Meerut.
Contesting Meerut?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Meerut.
