Mau Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Mau, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,61,658
- Sitting MLA:Abbas Ansari (SBSP)
- Latest Turnout:55.85%
- 2022 Winning Margin:38,116 votes (13.7%)
Mau is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Mau, Uttar Pradesh, with 4,61,658 registered voters. The current MLA is Abbas Ansari of SBSP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 38,116 votes (13.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 55.85%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mau.
Mau Caste Data
Mau Vidhan Sabha in Mau, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 4,61,658 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 28.6%, followed by Rest at 21.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,32,034 | 28.6% |
| Rest | 99,718 | 21.6% |
| YADAV | 33,701 | 7.3% |
| CHAUHAN | 27,699 | 6% |
| SINGH | 20,774 | 4.5% |
| RAM | 16,619 | 3.6% |
- MUSLIM28.6%1,32,034
- Rest21.6%99,718
- YADAV7.3%33,701
- CHAUHAN6%27,699
- SINGH4.5%20,774
- RAM3.6%16,619
Get booth-level caste data for Mau
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mau Election Results (2008–2026)
BSP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Mau.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rajeev Rai | SP | 1,35,665 | 51.19% |
| Dr. Arvind Rajbhar | SBSP | 71,988 | 27.16% |
| Balkrishna Chauhan | BSP | 38,453 | 14.51% |
- Rajeev RaiSP51.19%1,35,665
- Dr. Arvind RajbharSBSP27.16%71,988
- Balkrishna ChauhanBSP14.51%38,453
Mau Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BSP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAMPOSIT SCHOOL HARPUR MIDLE PART Booth No1 | BSP | 404 | 75% |
| 2 | CAMPOSIT SCHOOL HARPUR MIDLE PART Booth No2 | BSP | 454 | 84% |
| 3 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL ARDAUNA WEST PART-3 | BSP | 293 | 64.5% |
| 1 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL BADAGAON EAST PART Booth No1 | BSP | 122 | 41.4% |
| 4 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL DUMRANV SOUTH PART-4 | BSP | 150 | 47.4% |
| 0 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL EKBALPUR | BSP | 198 | 90.8% |
| 2 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL GAHANI Booth No2 | BSP | 302 | 64.2% |
| 2 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL HAKIKATPUR WEST PART-2 | BSP | 315 | 52.1% |
| 0 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL ISHAKPUR | BSP | 99 | 58% |
| 1 | COMPOSIT SCHOOL ITAURA NORTH PART-1 | BSP | 244 | 56.9% |
- Booth 1BSPCAMPOSIT SCHOOL HARPUR MIDLE PART Booth No175%+404
- Booth 2BSPCAMPOSIT SCHOOL HARPUR MIDLE PART Booth No284%+454
- Booth 3BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL ARDAUNA WEST PART-364.5%+293
- Booth 1BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL BADAGAON EAST PART Booth No141.4%+122
- Booth 4BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL DUMRANV SOUTH PART-447.4%+150
- Booth 0BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL EKBALPUR90.8%+198
- Booth 2BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL GAHANI Booth No264.2%+302
- Booth 2BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL HAKIKATPUR WEST PART-252.1%+315
- Booth 0BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL ISHAKPUR58%+99
- Booth 1BSPCOMPOSIT SCHOOL ITAURA NORTH PART-156.9%+244
You are viewing 20 of 478 polling booths for BSP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mau
Mau Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mau Vidhan Sabha in Mau, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,61,658 registered voters. The current MLA is Abbas Ansari (SBSP), elected in 2022 by 38,116 votes (13.7%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 28.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mau sits within the Ghosi Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 478 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mau.
Contesting Mau?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mau.
