Mathura Lok Sabha Election Data
Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,99,321
- Sitting MP:Hemamalini Dharmendra Deol (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:60.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:2,91,492 votes (30.6%)
Mathura is a Lok Sabha constituency in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,99,321 registered voters. The current MP is Hemamalini Dharmendra Deol of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 2,91,492 votes (30.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mathura.
Assembly Segments in Mathura
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mathura Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaldevSitting MLA: Puran PrakashRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChhataSitting MLA: Laxmi NarayanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GoverdhanSitting MLA: MeghshyamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MantSitting MLA: Rajesh ChaudharyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MathuraSitting MLA: Shrikant SharmaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Mathura Caste Data
Mathura Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,99,321 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.8%, followed by Muslim at 7.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.8% |
| Muslim | — | 7.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.12% |
| Sikh | — | 0.11% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
- SC19.8%—
- Muslim7.1%—
- Christian0.12%—
- Sikh0.11%—
- Jain0.1%—
- ST0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mathura
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mathura Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Mathura.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemamalini Dharmendra Deol | BJP | 5,07,535 | 53.2% |
| Mukesh Dhangar | INC | 2,16,043 | 22.6% |
| Suresh Singh | BSP | 1,88,152 | 19.7% |
- Hemamalini Dharmendra DeolBJP53.2%5,07,535
- Mukesh DhangarINC22.6%2,16,043
- Suresh SinghBSP19.7%1,88,152
Mathura Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mathura being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mathura
Mathura Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mathura Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,99,321 registered voters. The current MP is Hemamalini Dharmendra Deol (BJP), elected in 2024 by 2,91,492 votes (30.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mathura.
Contesting Mathura?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mathura.
