Lalganj Lok Sabha Election Data
Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,49,892
- Sitting MP:Daroga Prasad Saroj (SP)
- Latest Turnout:54.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,13,461 votes (11.4%)
Lalganj is a Lok Sabha constituency in Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,49,892 registered voters. The current MP is Daroga Prasad Saroj of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,13,461 votes (11.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Lalganj.
Assembly Segments in Lalganj
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Lalganj Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
Lalganj Caste Data
Lalganj Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,49,892 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 25.8%, followed by Muslim at 14.9%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:25.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 25.8% |
| Muslim | — | 14.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.12% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.08% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC25.8%—
- Muslim14.9%—
- Buddhist0.12%—
- ST0.1%—
- Christian0.08%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Lalganj
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Lalganj Election Results (2008–2026)
SP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Lalganj.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daroga Prasad Saroj | SP | 4,37,567 | 43.8% |
| Neelam Sonkar | BJP | 3,24,106 | 32.4% |
| Indu Choudhary | BSP | 2,07,308 | 20.7% |
- Daroga Prasad SarojSP43.8%4,37,567
- Neelam SonkarBJP32.4%3,24,106
- Indu ChoudharyBSP20.7%2,07,308
Lalganj Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Lalganj being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Lalganj
Lalganj Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Lalganj Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,49,892 registered voters. The current MP is Daroga Prasad Saroj (SP), elected in 2024 by 1,13,461 votes (11.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 25.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Lalganj.
Contesting Lalganj?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Lalganj.
