Tamkuhi raj Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,82,007
- Sitting MLA:Asim Kumar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:56.55%
- 2022 Winning Margin:66,472 votes (29.3%)
Tamkuhi raj is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,82,007 registered voters. The current MLA is Asim Kumar of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 66,472 votes (29.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 56.55%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tamkuhi raj.
Tamkuhi raj Caste Data
Tamkuhi raj Vidhan Sabha in Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,82,007 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 33.2%, followed by MUSLIM at 18.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,26,826 | 33.2% |
| MUSLIM | 71,053 | 18.6% |
| YADAV | 21,774 | 5.7% |
| GUPTA | 19,482 | 5.1% |
| PRASAD | 14,898 | 3.9% |
| KUSHWAHA | 13,370 | 3.5% |
- Rest33.2%1,26,826
- MUSLIM18.6%71,053
- YADAV5.7%21,774
- GUPTA5.1%19,482
- PRASAD3.9%14,898
- KUSHWAHA3.5%13,370
Get booth-level caste data for Tamkuhi raj
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tamkuhi raj Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Tamkuhi raj.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shashank Mani | BJP | 1,17,277 | 52.28% |
| Akhilesh Pratap Singh | INC | 88,425 | 39.42% |
| Sandesh | BSP | 12,310 | 5.49% |
- Shashank ManiBJP52.28%1,17,277
- Akhilesh Pratap SinghINC39.42%88,425
- SandeshBSP5.49%12,310
Tamkuhi raj Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BALIKA LAGHU.MA. VI. SEORAHI ROOM NO. 1 | INC | 35 | 34.8% |
| 1 | GIRLS JU.HIGH SCHOOL AHIRAULI MISHRA ROOM NO.1 | INC | -103 | 25% |
| 2 | GIRLS JU.HIGH SCHOOL AHIRAULI MISHRA ROOM NO.2 | INC | 149 | 39.6% |
| 1 | GIRLS JU.HIGH SCHOOL GAURI IBRAHIM ROOM NO.1 | INC | -36 | 19.9% |
| 0 | JU.HA. SCHOOL TARAYA SUNDAR | INC | -16 | 29.4% |
| 1 | JU.HIGH SCHOOL GAURI SHRIRAM ROOM NO. 1 | INC | 125 | 50.4% |
| 3 | JU.HIGH SCHOOL HARAPUR ROOM NO. 3 | INC | -41 | 30.9% |
| 1 | JU.HIGH SCHOOL SIYARAHA SALEMGARH ROOM NO .1 | INC | 10 | 47.2% |
| 1 | NAGAR PANCHAYAT SEORAHI ROOM NO. 1 | INC | -19 | 24.3% |
| 1 | NEW P.P.PURANI TAMKUHI ROOM NO.1 | INC | 1 | 36% |
- Booth 1INCBALIKA LAGHU.MA. VI. SEORAHI ROOM NO. 134.8%+35
- Booth 1INCGIRLS JU.HIGH SCHOOL AHIRAULI MISHRA ROOM NO.125%+-103
- Booth 2INCGIRLS JU.HIGH SCHOOL AHIRAULI MISHRA ROOM NO.239.6%+149
- Booth 1INCGIRLS JU.HIGH SCHOOL GAURI IBRAHIM ROOM NO.119.9%+-36
- Booth 0INCJU.HA. SCHOOL TARAYA SUNDAR29.4%+-16
- Booth 1INCJU.HIGH SCHOOL GAURI SHRIRAM ROOM NO. 150.4%+125
- Booth 3INCJU.HIGH SCHOOL HARAPUR ROOM NO. 330.9%+-41
- Booth 1INCJU.HIGH SCHOOL SIYARAHA SALEMGARH ROOM NO .147.2%+10
- Booth 1INCNAGAR PANCHAYAT SEORAHI ROOM NO. 124.3%+-19
- Booth 1INCNEW P.P.PURANI TAMKUHI ROOM NO.136%+1
You are viewing 20 of 429 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tamkuhi raj
Tamkuhi raj Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tamkuhi raj Vidhan Sabha in Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,82,007 registered voters. The current MLA is Asim Kumar (BJP), elected in 2022 by 66,472 votes (29.3%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 33.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tamkuhi raj sits within the Deoria Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 429 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tamkuhi raj.
Contesting Tamkuhi raj?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tamkuhi raj.
