Sishamau Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,77,601
- Sitting MLA:Haji Irfan Solanki (SP)
- Latest Turnout:52.01%
- 2022 Winning Margin:12,266 votes (7.9%)
Sishamau is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 2,77,601 registered voters. The current MLA is Haji Irfan Solanki of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 12,266 votes (7.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 52.01%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sishamau.
Sishamau Caste Data
Sishamau Vidhan Sabha in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 2,77,601 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 40.8%, followed by GUPTA at 11.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,13,261 | 40.8% |
| GUPTA | 31,646 | 11.4% |
| Rest | 13,324 | 4.8% |
| PANDEY | 13,324 | 4.8% |
| VERMA | 9,438 | 3.4% |
| SHARMA | 7,772 | 2.8% |
- MUSLIM40.8%1,13,261
- GUPTA11.4%31,646
- Rest4.8%13,324
- PANDEY4.8%13,324
- VERMA3.4%9,438
- SHARMA2.8%7,772
Get booth-level caste data for Sishamau
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sishamau Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Sishamau.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alok Misra | INC | 87,323 | 57.78% |
| Ramesh Awasthi | BJP | 60,848 | 40.26% |
- Alok MisraINC57.78%87,323
- Ramesh AwasthiBJP40.26%60,848
Sishamau Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALAMCHANDRA V. MANDIR JR.H. SCHOOL 108/31A GANDHI NAGAR ROOM 1 | BJP | 502 | 82.6% |
| 2 | ALAMCHANDRA V. MANDIR JR.H. SCHOOL 108/31A GANDHI NAGAR ROOM 2 | BJP | 462 | 86.5% |
| 3 | ALAMCHANDRA V. MANDIR JR.H. SCHOOL 108/31A GANDHI NAGAR ROOM 3 | BJP | 498 | 89.3% |
| 1 | B.R. AMBEDKAR U.M.V. ANANDBAG ROOM 1 | BJP | 431 | 79% |
| 2 | B.R. AMBEDKAR U.M.V. ANANDBAG ROOM 2 | BJP | 331 | 79.4% |
| 1 | BHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 1 | BJP | 429 | 78.2% |
| 10 | BHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 10 | BJP | 401 | 82.6% |
| 18 | BHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 18 | BJP | 501 | 86.6% |
| 5 | BHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 5 | BJP | 429 | 85.8% |
| 6 | BHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 6 | BJP | 526 | 88.1% |
- Booth 1BJPALAMCHANDRA V. MANDIR JR.H. SCHOOL 108/31A GANDHI NAGAR ROOM 182.6%+502
- Booth 2BJPALAMCHANDRA V. MANDIR JR.H. SCHOOL 108/31A GANDHI NAGAR ROOM 286.5%+462
- Booth 3BJPALAMCHANDRA V. MANDIR JR.H. SCHOOL 108/31A GANDHI NAGAR ROOM 389.3%+498
- Booth 1BJPB.R. AMBEDKAR U.M.V. ANANDBAG ROOM 179%+431
- Booth 2BJPB.R. AMBEDKAR U.M.V. ANANDBAG ROOM 279.4%+331
- Booth 1BJPBHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 178.2%+429
- Booth 10BJPBHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 1082.6%+401
- Booth 18BJPBHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 1886.6%+501
- Booth 5BJPBHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 585.8%+429
- Booth 6BJPBHARTIY VIDYALAY INTER COLLEGE ACHARYA NAGAR ROOM 688.1%+526
You are viewing 20 of 265 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sishamau
Sishamau Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sishamau Vidhan Sabha in Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,77,601 registered voters. The current MLA is Haji Irfan Solanki (SP), elected in 2022 by 12,266 votes (7.9%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 40.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sishamau sits within the Kanpur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 265 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sishamau.
Contesting Sishamau?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sishamau.
