Gaura Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Gonda, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,18,681
- Sitting MLA:Prabhat Kumar Verma (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:54.24%
- 2022 Winning Margin:22,974 votes (13.3%)
Gaura is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,18,681 registered voters. The current MLA is Prabhat Kumar Verma of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 22,974 votes (13.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54.24%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gaura.
Gaura Caste Data
Gaura Vidhan Sabha in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,18,681 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 21.8%, followed by Rest at 15%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 69,472 | 21.8% |
| Rest | 47,802 | 15% |
| PRASAD | 33,461 | 10.5% |
| VERMA | 18,164 | 5.7% |
| RAM | 15,934 | 5% |
| YADAV | 15,615 | 4.9% |
- MUSLIM21.8%69,472
- Rest15%47,802
- PRASAD10.5%33,461
- VERMA5.7%18,164
- RAM5%15,934
- YADAV4.9%15,615
Get booth-level caste data for Gaura
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gaura Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Gaura.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shreya Verma | SP | 82,354 | 46.93% |
| Kirtivardhan Singh | BJP | 80,081 | 45.63% |
| Saurabh | BSP | 8,743 | 4.99% |
- Shreya VermaSP46.93%82,354
- Kirtivardhan SinghBJP45.63%80,081
- SaurabhBSP4.99%8,743
Gaura Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | JUNIER HIGH SCHOOL BHIRVA KESHAVNAGAR GRANT DAKCHRI KAMRA NO.2 | BJP | 221 | 65.2% |
| 0 | JUNIER HIGH SCHOOL PURVI BHAG RANI JOT | BJP | 226 | 61.8% |
| 0 | JUNIER HIGH SCHOOL TAMAPAR PACCHAMI BHAG | BJP | 204 | 61.2% |
| 0 | JUNIER HIGH SCHOOL TAMAPAR PURVI BHAG | BJP | 265 | 58.9% |
| 1 | KISAN INTER COLLAGE MAHARAGAURA KAMRA N0.1 | BJP | 144 | 56.6% |
| 0 | PARIMARI PATHSALA PASCHMI BHAG SITARAMPUR GRANT | BJP | 250 | 59.7% |
| 0 | PARIMARY PATHSALAL MADHA SEMA | BJP | 214 | 64.6% |
| 2 | PRAIMARI PATHSAHAL NARAICHA Booth No2 | BJP | 114 | 70.2% |
| 0 | PRAIMARI PATHSHAL CHHAPIYA | BJP | 172 | 57.2% |
| 0 | PRAIMARI PATHSHALA BANGHUSRA | BJP | 272 | 67.6% |
- Booth 2BJPJUNIER HIGH SCHOOL BHIRVA KESHAVNAGAR GRANT DAKCHRI KAMRA NO.265.2%+221
- Booth 0BJPJUNIER HIGH SCHOOL PURVI BHAG RANI JOT61.8%+226
- Booth 0BJPJUNIER HIGH SCHOOL TAMAPAR PACCHAMI BHAG61.2%+204
- Booth 0BJPJUNIER HIGH SCHOOL TAMAPAR PURVI BHAG58.9%+265
- Booth 1BJPKISAN INTER COLLAGE MAHARAGAURA KAMRA N0.156.6%+144
- Booth 0BJPPARIMARI PATHSALA PASCHMI BHAG SITARAMPUR GRANT59.7%+250
- Booth 0BJPPARIMARY PATHSALAL MADHA SEMA64.6%+214
- Booth 2BJPPRAIMARI PATHSAHAL NARAICHA Booth No270.2%+114
- Booth 0BJPPRAIMARI PATHSHAL CHHAPIYA57.2%+172
- Booth 0BJPPRAIMARI PATHSHALA BANGHUSRA67.6%+272
You are viewing 20 of 375 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gaura
Gaura Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gaura Vidhan Sabha in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,18,681 registered voters. The current MLA is Prabhat Kumar Verma (BJP), elected in 2022 by 22,974 votes (13.3%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 21.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gaura sits within the Gonda Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 375 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gaura.
Contesting Gaura?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gaura.
