Faizabad Lok Sabha Election Data
Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,20,057
- Sitting MP:Awadhesh Prasad (SP)
- Latest Turnout:59.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:54,547 votes (4.8%)
Faizabad is a Lok Sabha constituency in Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh, with 18,20,057 registered voters. The current MP is Awadhesh Prasad of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 54,547 votes (4.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 59.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Faizabad.
Assembly Segments in Faizabad
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Faizabad Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AyodhyaSitting MLA: Ved PrakashRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BikapurSitting MLA: Amit Singh ChauhanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- DariyabadSitting MLA: Satish Chandra SharmaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- MilkipurSitting MLA: Awadhesh PrasadRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- RudauliSitting MLA: Ram Chandra YadavRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
Faizabad Caste Data
Faizabad Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 18,20,057 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.3%, followed by Muslim at 18.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.3%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.3% |
| Muslim | — | 18.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.14% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
- SC24.3%—
- Muslim18.5%—
- Christian0.14%—
- ST0.1%—
- Sikh0.08%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Faizabad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Faizabad Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Faizabad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Awadhesh Prasad | SP | 5,53,549 | 48.6% |
| Lallu Singh | BJP | 4,99,002 | 43.8% |
| Sachidanand Pandey | BSP | 46,347 | 4.1% |
- Awadhesh PrasadSP48.6%5,53,549
- Lallu SinghBJP43.8%4,99,002
- Sachidanand PandeyBSP4.1%46,347
Faizabad Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Faizabad being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Faizabad
Faizabad Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Faizabad Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,20,057 registered voters. The current MP is Awadhesh Prasad (SP), elected in 2024 by 54,547 votes (4.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Faizabad.
Contesting Faizabad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Faizabad.
