Etawah Lok Sabha Election Data
Auraiya, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,52,343
- Sitting MP:Jitendra Kumar Dohare (SP)
- Latest Turnout:58.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:58,436 votes (5.7%)
Etawah is a Lok Sabha constituency in Auraiya, Uttar Pradesh, with 17,52,343 registered voters. The current MP is Jitendra Kumar Dohare of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 58,436 votes (5.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 58.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Etawah.
Assembly Segments in Etawah
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Etawah Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AuraiyaSitting MLA: Gudiya KatheriyaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- BharthanaSitting MLA: Raghvendra Kumar SinghRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- DibiyapurSitting MLA: Pradeep Kumar YadavRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- EtawahSitting MLA: SaritaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SP
- SikandraSitting MLA: Ajit Singh PalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Etawah Caste Data
Etawah Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 17,52,343 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 26.8%, followed by Muslim at 8%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:26.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 26.8% |
| Muslim | — | 8% |
| Jain | — | 0.2% |
| Christian | — | 0.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
- SC26.8%—
- Muslim8%—
- Jain0.2%—
- Christian0.08%—
- Buddhist0.07%—
- Sikh0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Etawah
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Etawah Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Etawah.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jitendra Kumar Dohare | SP | 4,89,358 | 47.5% |
| Dr. Ramshankar Kathoriya | BJP | 4,30,922 | 41.8% |
| Sarika Singh Baghel | BSP | 96,253 | 9.3% |
- Jitendra Kumar DohareSP47.5%4,89,358
- Dr. Ramshankar KathoriyaBJP41.8%4,30,922
- Sarika Singh BaghelBSP9.3%96,253
Etawah Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Etawah being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Etawah
Etawah Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Etawah Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,52,343 registered voters. The current MP is Jitendra Kumar Dohare (SP), elected in 2024 by 58,436 votes (5.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 26.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Etawah.
Contesting Etawah?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Etawah.
