Budaun Lok Sabha Election Data
Budaun, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,90,129
- Sitting MP:Aditya Yadav (SP)
- Latest Turnout:57.1%
- 2024 Winning Margin:35,067 votes (3.2%)
Budaun is a Lok Sabha constituency in Budaun, Uttar Pradesh, with 18,90,129 registered voters. The current MP is Aditya Yadav of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 35,067 votes (3.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 57.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Budaun.
Assembly Segments in Budaun
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Budaun Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BilsiSitting MLA: Harish ChandraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BisauliSitting MLA: Ashutosh Maurya Urf RajuRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BudaunSitting MLA: Mahesh Chandra GuptaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GunnaurSitting MLA: Ramkhiladi SinghRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- SahaswanSitting MLA: Brajesh YadavRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
Budaun Caste Data
Budaun Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 18,90,129 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 21.1%, followed by SC at 17.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 21.1% |
| SC | — | 17.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.19% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
| Jain | — | 0% |
- Muslim21.1%—
- SC17.1%—
- Christian0.19%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
- Sikh0.03%—
- Jain0%—
Get booth-level caste data for Budaun
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Budaun Election Results (2008–2026)
SP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Budaun.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Yadav | SP | 5,01,390 | 46% |
| Durvijay Singh Shakya | BJP | 4,66,323 | 42.8% |
| Muslim Khan | BSP | 97,686 | 9% |
- Aditya YadavSP46%5,01,390
- Durvijay Singh ShakyaBJP42.8%4,66,323
- Muslim KhanBSP9%97,686
Budaun Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Budaun being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Budaun
Budaun Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Budaun Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,90,129 registered voters. The current MP is Aditya Yadav (SP), elected in 2024 by 35,067 votes (3.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 21.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Budaun.
Contesting Budaun?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Budaun.
