Rudhauli Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Basti, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,13,453
- Sitting MLA:Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary (SP)
- Latest Turnout:54.63%
- 2022 Winning Margin:15,226 votes (6.5%)
Rudhauli is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Basti, Uttar Pradesh, with 4,13,453 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 15,226 votes (6.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54.63%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rudhauli.
Rudhauli Caste Data
Rudhauli Vidhan Sabha in Basti, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 4,13,453 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 22.3%, followed by Rest at 18.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 92,200 | 22.3% |
| Rest | 77,729 | 18.8% |
| PRASAD | 27,287 | 6.6% |
| CHAUDHARY | 19,845 | 4.8% |
| YADAV | 18,605 | 4.5% |
| KUMAR | 16,951 | 4.1% |
- MUSLIM22.3%92,200
- Rest18.8%77,729
- PRASAD6.6%27,287
- CHAUDHARY4.8%19,845
- YADAV4.5%18,605
- KUMAR4.1%16,951
Get booth-level caste data for Rudhauli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rudhauli Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Rudhauli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ram Prasad Chaudhary | SP | 1,15,555 | 49.44% |
| Harish Chandra Alias Harish Dwivedi | BJP | 91,359 | 39.09% |
| Lavkush Patel | BSP | 20,851 | 8.93% |
- Ram Prasad ChaudharySP49.44%1,15,555
- Harish Chandra Alias Harish DwivediBJP39.09%91,359
- Lavkush PatelBSP8.93%20,851
Rudhauli Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AGANBARHI KENDRA BANSKHOR KHURD | BJP | 184 | 43.6% |
| 2 | DILESHWARI INTER COLLAGE RUDHAULI ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 198 | 55.5% |
| 1 | KANYA PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BHANPUR ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 301 | 73.8% |
| 2 | KANYA PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BHANPUR ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 216 | 69.4% |
| 1 | MEHILAL AADARSH INTER COLLAGE ASANAHARA ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 374 | 76.4% |
| 0 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAY BABHANGAWA CHAUBE | BJP | 164 | 62.3% |
| 3 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA AMRAULI SHUMALI ROOM NO. 3 | BJP | 178 | 53.3% |
| 0 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BAKHARIYA | BJP | 94 | 60.6% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BANRAHI JUNGLE ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 152 | 50.6% |
| 2 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BANRAHI JUNGLE ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 137 | 55.3% |
- Booth 0BJPAGANBARHI KENDRA BANSKHOR KHURD43.6%+184
- Booth 2BJPDILESHWARI INTER COLLAGE RUDHAULI ROOM NO. 255.5%+198
- Booth 1BJPKANYA PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BHANPUR ROOM NO. 173.8%+301
- Booth 2BJPKANYA PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BHANPUR ROOM NO. 269.4%+216
- Booth 1BJPMEHILAL AADARSH INTER COLLAGE ASANAHARA ROOM NO. 176.4%+374
- Booth 0BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAY BABHANGAWA CHAUBE62.3%+164
- Booth 3BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA AMRAULI SHUMALI ROOM NO. 353.3%+178
- Booth 0BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BAKHARIYA60.6%+94
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BANRAHI JUNGLE ROOM NO. 150.6%+152
- Booth 2BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BANRAHI JUNGLE ROOM NO. 255.3%+137
You are viewing 20 of 529 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Rudhauli
Rudhauli Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rudhauli Vidhan Sabha in Basti, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,13,453 registered voters. The current MLA is Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary (SP), elected in 2022 by 15,226 votes (6.5%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 22.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Rudhauli sits within the Basti Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 529 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rudhauli.
Contesting Rudhauli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rudhauli.
