Barabanki Lok Sabha Election Data
Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:18,16,103
- Sitting MP:Tanuj Puniya (INC)
- Latest Turnout:63.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:2,15,076 votes (16.7%)
Barabanki is a Lok Sabha constituency in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, with 18,16,103 registered voters. The current MP is Tanuj Puniya of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 2,15,076 votes (16.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Barabanki.
Assembly Segments in Barabanki
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Barabanki Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BarabankiSitting MLA: Dharmraj Singh YadavRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: INC
- HaidergarhSitting MLA: Dinesh RawatRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- KursiSitting MLA: Sakendra PratapRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- Ram NagarSitting MLA: Fareed Mahfooz KidwaiRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: INC
- ZaidpurSitting MLA: Gaurav KumarRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: INC
Barabanki Caste Data
Barabanki Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 18,16,103 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 25.7%, followed by Muslim at 24.2%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:25.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 25.7% |
| Muslim | — | 24.2% |
| Christian | — | 0.15% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.06% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
- SC25.7%—
- Muslim24.2%—
- Christian0.15%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.06%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Barabanki
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Barabanki Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Barabanki.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanuj Puniya | INC | 7,18,528 | 55.8% |
| Rajrani Rawat | BJP | 5,03,452 | 39.1% |
| Shiv Kumar Dohare | BSP | 39,105 | 3% |
- Tanuj PuniyaINC55.8%7,18,528
- Rajrani RawatBJP39.1%5,03,452
- Shiv Kumar DohareBSP3%39,105
Barabanki Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Barabanki being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Barabanki
Barabanki Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Barabanki Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,16,103 registered voters. The current MP is Tanuj Puniya (INC), elected in 2024 by 2,15,076 votes (16.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 25.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Barabanki.
Contesting Barabanki?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Barabanki.
