Chharra Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,66,651
- Sitting MLA:Ravendra Pal Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:61.44%
- 2022 Winning Margin:24,327 votes (10%)
Chharra is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,66,651 registered voters. The current MLA is Ravendra Pal Singh of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 24,327 votes (10%). Voter turnout in the last election was 61.44%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chharra.
Chharra Caste Data
Chharra Vidhan Sabha in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,66,651 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 51.8%, followed by MUSLIM at 13.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 1,89,925 | 51.8% |
| MUSLIM | 50,964 | 13.9% |
| Rest | 21,632 | 5.9% |
| SHARMA | 17,965 | 4.9% |
| YADAV | 10,632 | 2.9% |
| KUMAR | 7,699 | 2.1% |
- SINGH51.8%1,89,925
- MUSLIM13.9%50,964
- Rest5.9%21,632
- SHARMA4.9%17,965
- YADAV2.9%10,632
- KUMAR2.1%7,699
Get booth-level caste data for Chharra
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chharra Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Chharra.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anoop Pradhan Balmiki | BJP | 1,11,840 | 50.56% |
| Jasveer Valmiki | SP | 70,537 | 31.89% |
| Hembaboo Dhangar | BSP | 35,242 | 15.94% |
- Anoop Pradhan BalmikiBJP50.56%1,11,840
- Jasveer ValmikiSP31.89%70,537
- Hembaboo DhangarBSP15.94%35,242
Chharra Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AADARSH U M VIDHALAY JIRAULI HEERA SINGH R N 1 | BJP | 609 | 86.8% |
| 4 | AADARSH U M VIDHALAY JIRAULI HEERASINGH R.N.4 | BJP | 601 | 94.8% |
| 1 | BLOCK ANUSANDHAN KENDRA DHANIPUR R.N.1 | BJP | 473 | 84.2% |
| 2 | BLOCK ANUSANDHAN KENDRA DHANIPUR R.N.2 | BJP | 469 | 84.8% |
| 0 | COMPOSIT PURV M.V. BHIGIPUR MAZRA BADHARI BUJURG | BJP | 481 | 89.8% |
| 0 | COMPOSIT PURV M.V. MALSAI | BJP | 702 | 90.6% |
| 1 | COMPOSIT PURV M.V.GOSHAPUR MAZRA KANOOVI ROOM NO. 1 | BJP | 301 | 82.1% |
| 2 | COMPOSIT PURV M.V.GOSHAPUR MAZRA KANOOVI ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 475 | 88.4% |
| 1 | COMPOSIT PURV M.V.TIKARI MAZRA KANOBI ROOM NO-1 | BJP | 215 | 83.4% |
| 0 | COMPOSIT PURV M.V.TODARPUR MAZRA BUDHARI BUJURG | BJP | 375 | 91.8% |
- Booth 1BJPAADARSH U M VIDHALAY JIRAULI HEERA SINGH R N 186.8%+609
- Booth 4BJPAADARSH U M VIDHALAY JIRAULI HEERASINGH R.N.494.8%+601
- Booth 1BJPBLOCK ANUSANDHAN KENDRA DHANIPUR R.N.184.2%+473
- Booth 2BJPBLOCK ANUSANDHAN KENDRA DHANIPUR R.N.284.8%+469
- Booth 0BJPCOMPOSIT PURV M.V. BHIGIPUR MAZRA BADHARI BUJURG89.8%+481
- Booth 0BJPCOMPOSIT PURV M.V. MALSAI90.6%+702
- Booth 1BJPCOMPOSIT PURV M.V.GOSHAPUR MAZRA KANOOVI ROOM NO. 182.1%+301
- Booth 2BJPCOMPOSIT PURV M.V.GOSHAPUR MAZRA KANOOVI ROOM NO. 288.4%+475
- Booth 1BJPCOMPOSIT PURV M.V.TIKARI MAZRA KANOBI ROOM NO-183.4%+215
- Booth 0BJPCOMPOSIT PURV M.V.TODARPUR MAZRA BUDHARI BUJURG91.8%+375
You are viewing 20 of 434 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chharra
Chharra Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chharra Vidhan Sabha in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,66,651 registered voters. The current MLA is Ravendra Pal Singh (BJP), elected in 2022 by 24,327 votes (10%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 51.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chharra sits within the Hathras Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 434 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chharra.
Contesting Chharra?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chharra.
