Huzurnagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nalgonda, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,35,399
- Sitting MLA:Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada (INC)
- Latest Turnout:77.02%
- 2023 Winning Margin:44,888 votes (20.8%)
Huzurnagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nalgonda, Telangana, with 2,35,399 registered voters. The current MLA is Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 44,888 votes (20.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.02%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Huzurnagar.
Huzurnagar Caste Data
Huzurnagar Vidhan Sabha in Nalgonda, Telangana has approximately 2,35,399 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 48.8%, followed by SC COLONY at 8.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,14,874 | 48.8% |
| SC COLONY | 19,067 | 8.1% |
| TANDA | 17,184 | 7.3% |
| MUSLIM | 16,713 | 7.1% |
| BC COLONY | 10,592 | 4.5% |
| MAIN ROAD | 9,886 | 4.2% |
- Rest48.8%1,14,874
- SC COLONY8.1%19,067
- TANDA7.3%17,184
- MUSLIM7.1%16,713
- BC COLONY4.5%10,592
- MAIN ROAD4.2%9,886
Get booth-level caste data for Huzurnagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Huzurnagar Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Huzurnagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada | INC | 1,16,707 | 54.21% |
| Saidi Reddy Shanampudi | BRS | 71,819 | 33.36% |
| Pillutla. Raghu | AIFB | 8,280 | 3.85% |
| Challa Srilatha | BJP | 3,715 | 1.73% |
| Saidireddy. Timmareddi | Alliance of Democratic Reforms Party | 2,333 | 1.09% |
- Uttam Kumar Reddy NalamadaINC54.21%1,16,707
- Saidi Reddy ShanampudiBRS33.36%71,819
- Pillutla. RaghuAIFB3.85%8,280
- Challa SrilathaBJP1.73%3,715
- Saidireddy. TimmareddiAlliance of Democratic Reforms Party1.09%2,333
Huzurnagar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Huzurnagar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 302 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Huzurnagar
Huzurnagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Huzurnagar Vidhan Sabha in Nalgonda, Telangana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,35,399 registered voters. The current MLA is Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada (INC), elected in 2023 by 44,888 votes (20.8%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 48.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Huzurnagar sits within the Nalgonda Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 302 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Huzurnagar.
Contesting Huzurnagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Huzurnagar.
