Narayankhed Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Medak, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,12,128
- Sitting MLA:Patlolla Sanjeeva Reddy (INC)
- Latest Turnout:63.88%
- 2023 Winning Margin:6,547 votes (3.4%)
Narayankhed is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Medak, Telangana, with 2,12,128 registered voters. The current MLA is Patlolla Sanjeeva Reddy of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 6,547 votes (3.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.88%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narayankhed.
Narayankhed Caste Data
Narayankhed Vidhan Sabha in Medak, Telangana has approximately 2,12,128 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 30 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 92.6%, followed by MUSLIM at 7.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,96,430 | 92.6% |
| MUSLIM | 15,697 | 7.4% |
| GANDHI NAGAR | 0 | 0% |
| KURMAGUDA | 0 | 0% |
| OC & BE COLONY | 0 | 0% |
| NEW COLONY | 0 | 0% |
- Rest92.6%1,96,430
- MUSLIM7.4%15,697
- GANDHI NAGAR0%0
- KURMAGUDA0%0
- OC & BE COLONY0%0
- NEW COLONY0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Narayankhed
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narayankhed Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Narayankhed.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patlolla Sanjeeva Reddy | INC | 91,373 | 47.1% |
| Mahareddy Bhupal Reddy | BRS | 84,826 | 43.72% |
| Jenawade Sangappa | BJP | 7,823 | 4.04% |
- Patlolla Sanjeeva ReddyINC47.1%91,373
- Mahareddy Bhupal ReddyBRS43.72%84,826
- Jenawade SangappaBJP4.04%7,823
Narayankhed Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Govt. High School(Govt. High School) Booth No1 | INC | 146 | 59.1% |
| 0 | Mandal Parisha Primary School,Tumnoor(Mandal Parisha Primary School,Tumnoor) | INC | 198 | 58.8% |
| 1 | Mandal Parishad Prathamika Patashala new Building Dakshina Dhisha,Nehrunagar,Narayankhed(Mandal Parishad Prathamika Patashala new Building Dakshina Dhisha,Nehrunagar,Narayankhed) Booth No1 | INC | 37 | 48.9% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School(Mandal Parishad Primary School) | INC | 34 | 60.7% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Rajaram (Tanda)(Mandal Parishad Primary School, Rajaram (Tanda)) | INC | 166 | 60.8% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Allapur(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Allapur) | INC | 30 | 52.6% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Anthwar(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Anthwar) | INC | 301 | 74.2% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Chandar Thanda(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Chandar Thanda) | INC | 190 | 82.3% |
| 1 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli) Booth No1 | INC | 209 | 64.5% |
| 2 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli) Booth No2 | INC | 93 | 54.8% |
- Booth 1INCGovt. High School(Govt. High School) Booth No159.1%+146
- Booth 0INCMandal Parisha Primary School,Tumnoor(Mandal Parisha Primary School,Tumnoor)58.8%+198
- Booth 1INCMandal Parishad Prathamika Patashala new Building Dakshina Dhisha,Nehrunagar,Narayankhed(Mandal Parishad Prathamika Patashala new Building Dakshina Dhisha,Nehrunagar,Narayankhed) Booth No148.9%+37
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School(Mandal Parishad Primary School)60.7%+34
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Rajaram (Tanda)(Mandal Parishad Primary School, Rajaram (Tanda))60.8%+166
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Allapur(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Allapur)52.6%+30
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Anthwar(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Anthwar)74.2%+301
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Chandar Thanda(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Chandar Thanda)82.3%+190
- Booth 1INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli) Booth No164.5%+209
- Booth 2INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli(Mandal Parishad Primary School,Cheelapalli) Booth No254.8%+93
You are viewing 20 of 296 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Narayankhed
Narayankhed Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narayankhed Vidhan Sabha in Medak, Telangana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,12,128 registered voters. The current MLA is Patlolla Sanjeeva Reddy (INC), elected in 2023 by 6,547 votes (3.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 92.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Narayankhed sits within the Zaheerabad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 296 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narayankhed.
Contesting Narayankhed?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narayankhed.
