Yellandu Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Khammam, Telangana
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,08,748
- Sitting MLA:Koram Kanakaiah (INC)
- Latest Turnout:68.64%
- 2023 Winning Margin:57,309 votes (32.1%)
Yellandu is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Khammam, Telangana, with 2,08,748 registered voters. The current MLA is Koram Kanakaiah of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 57,309 votes (32.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Yellandu.
Yellandu Caste Data
Yellandu Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana has approximately 2,08,748 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 56.8%, followed by TANDA at 20.3%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,18,568 | 56.8% |
| TANDA | 42,375 | 20.3% |
| MUSLIM | 10,228 | 4.9% |
| SC COLONY | 4,383 | 2.1% |
| BC COLONY | 2,296 | 1.1% |
| KOTHAPETA | 2,087 | 1% |
- Rest56.8%1,18,568
- TANDA20.3%42,375
- MUSLIM4.9%10,228
- SC COLONY2.1%4,383
- BC COLONY1.1%2,296
- KOTHAPETA1%2,087
Get booth-level caste data for Yellandu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Yellandu Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Yellandu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koram Kanakaiah | INC | 1,09,171 | 61.22% |
| Banoth Hari Priya | BRS | 51,862 | 29.09% |
| Dharavath Ravinder Naik | BJP | 2,568 | 1.44% |
| Krishna Duggi | CPM | 2,137 | 1.2% |
- Koram KanakaiahINC61.22%1,09,171
- Banoth Hari PriyaBRS29.09%51,862
- Dharavath Ravinder NaikBJP1.44%2,568
- Krishna DuggiCPM1.2%2,137
Yellandu Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Govt Primary School, Venkatapuram Thanda | INC | 233 | 75.1% |
| 2 | Govt High School, Main Road Yellandu Booth No2 | INC | 97 | 59.2% |
| 1 | Govt Upper Upper Primary School,Marrigudem Booth No1 | INC | 461 | 70.1% |
| 2 | Govt Upper Upper Primary School,Marrigudem Booth No2 | INC | 447 | 70.7% |
| 0 | M P Central Upper Primary School, Uppalapadu | INC | 284 | 65.1% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Dharavath Thanda | INC | 126 | 59.9% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Kommugudem | INC | 176 | 59.3% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Anjunapuram H/O Mulkanuru | INC | 368 | 69.6% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School Strut Fit Basthi | INC | 279 | 77.5% |
| 1 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Chinna Kistapuram Booth No1 | INC | 399 | 74.7% |
- Booth 0INCGovt Primary School, Venkatapuram Thanda75.1%+233
- Booth 2INCGovt High School, Main Road Yellandu Booth No259.2%+97
- Booth 1INCGovt Upper Upper Primary School,Marrigudem Booth No170.1%+461
- Booth 2INCGovt Upper Upper Primary School,Marrigudem Booth No270.7%+447
- Booth 0INCM P Central Upper Primary School, Uppalapadu65.1%+284
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Dharavath Thanda59.9%+126
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Kommugudem59.3%+176
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Anjunapuram H/O Mulkanuru69.6%+368
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School Strut Fit Basthi77.5%+279
- Booth 1INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Chinna Kistapuram Booth No174.7%+399
You are viewing 20 of 240 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Yellandu
Yellandu Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Yellandu Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,08,748 registered voters. The current MLA is Koram Kanakaiah (INC), elected in 2023 by 57,309 votes (32.1%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 56.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Yellandu sits within the Mahaboobabad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 240 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Yellandu.
Contesting Yellandu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Yellandu.
