Pinapaka Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Khammam, Telangana
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:1,87,015
- Sitting MLA:Payam Venkateswarlu (INC)
- Latest Turnout:67.2%
- 2023 Winning Margin:34,506 votes (21.6%)
Pinapaka is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Khammam, Telangana, with 1,87,015 registered voters. The current MLA is Payam Venkateswarlu of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 34,506 votes (21.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pinapaka.
Pinapaka Caste Data
Pinapaka Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana has approximately 1,87,015 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 66.2%, followed by MUSLIM at 5.1%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,23,803 | 66.2% |
| MUSLIM | 9,537 | 5.1% |
| SC COLONY | 6,919 | 3.7% |
| REDDY | 4,862 | 2.6% |
| ST COLONY | 2,618 | 1.4% |
| BC COLONY | 2,057 | 1.1% |
- Rest66.2%1,23,803
- MUSLIM5.1%9,537
- SC COLONY3.7%6,919
- REDDY2.6%4,862
- ST COLONY1.4%2,618
- BC COLONY1.1%2,057
Get booth-level caste data for Pinapaka
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pinapaka Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Pinapaka.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payam Venkateswarlu | INC | 90,510 | 56.62% |
| Kantha Rao Rega | BRS | 56,004 | 35.03% |
| Balaraju. Podium | BJP | 2,627 | 1.65% |
| Durga Palvancha | Independent7 | 2,167 | 1.36% |
| Punem Rajesh | Independent8 | 1,998 | 1.25% |
- Payam VenkateswarluINC56.62%90,510
- Kantha Rao RegaBRS35.03%56,004
- Balaraju. PodiumBJP1.65%2,627
- Durga PalvanchaIndependent71.36%2,167
- Punem RajeshIndependent81.25%1,998
Pinapaka Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Girijana Primary School, Guttamallaram Booth No2 | INC | 209 | 64.8% |
| 0 | Government Primary School, Nadimigudem | INC | 350 | 70.3% |
| 2 | Govt. High School,,Burgampahad Booth No2 | INC | 226 | 61% |
| 0 | Gps, Raipadu | INC | 235 | 67.4% |
| 0 | Gvvk, Bugga | INC | 139 | 67.5% |
| 1 | Indrakranthi Padakam, Manuguru,Sundaraiah Nagar H/O Bandarugudem Booth No1 | INC | 365 | 67% |
| 3 | Indrakranthi Padakam, Manuguru,Sundaraiah Nagar H/O Bandarugudem Booth No3 | INC | 416 | 67.1% |
| 1 | M P Upper Primary School,Tummalacheruvu Booth No1 | INC | 339 | 69.3% |
| 2 | M P Upper Primary School,Tummalacheruvu Booth No2 | INC | 256 | 65.8% |
| 2 | Mandal Parishad Primary School Burgampadu Booth No2 | INC | 184 | 63.8% |
- Booth 2INCGirijana Primary School, Guttamallaram Booth No264.8%+209
- Booth 0INCGovernment Primary School, Nadimigudem70.3%+350
- Booth 2INCGovt. High School,,Burgampahad Booth No261%+226
- Booth 0INCGps, Raipadu67.4%+235
- Booth 0INCGvvk, Bugga67.5%+139
- Booth 1INCIndrakranthi Padakam, Manuguru,Sundaraiah Nagar H/O Bandarugudem Booth No167%+365
- Booth 3INCIndrakranthi Padakam, Manuguru,Sundaraiah Nagar H/O Bandarugudem Booth No367.1%+416
- Booth 1INCM P Upper Primary School,Tummalacheruvu Booth No169.3%+339
- Booth 2INCM P Upper Primary School,Tummalacheruvu Booth No265.8%+256
- Booth 2INCMandal Parishad Primary School Burgampadu Booth No263.8%+184
You are viewing 20 of 231 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pinapaka
Pinapaka Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pinapaka Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,87,015 registered voters. The current MLA is Payam Venkateswarlu (INC), elected in 2023 by 34,506 votes (21.6%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 66.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pinapaka sits within the Mahaboobabad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 231 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pinapaka.
Contesting Pinapaka?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pinapaka.
