Vemulawada Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Karimnagar, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,06,012
- Sitting MLA:Aadi Srinivas (INC)
- Latest Turnout:70.7%
- 2023 Winning Margin:14,581 votes (8.4%)
Vemulawada is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Karimnagar, Telangana, with 2,06,012 registered voters. The current MLA is Aadi Srinivas of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 14,581 votes (8.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vemulawada.
Vemulawada Caste Data
Vemulawada Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana has approximately 2,06,012 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 30 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 96.1%, followed by MUSLIM at 3.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,97,977 | 96.1% |
| MUSLIM | 8,034 | 3.9% |
| GANDHI NAGAR | 0 | 0% |
| KURMAGUDA | 0 | 0% |
| OC & BE COLONY | 0 | 0% |
| NEW COLONY | 0 | 0% |
- Rest96.1%1,97,977
- MUSLIM3.9%8,034
- GANDHI NAGAR0%0
- KURMAGUDA0%0
- OC & BE COLONY0%0
- NEW COLONY0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Vemulawada
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vemulawada Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 2 of the last 7 elections in Vemulawada.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aadi Srinivas | INC | 71,451 | 41.03% |
| Chalimeda Lakshmi Narasimha Rao | BRS | 56,870 | 32.66% |
| Chennamaneni Vikas | BJP | 29,710 | 17.07% |
| Dr. Goli Mohan | BSP | 4,649 | 2.67% |
| Md. Akhil Pasha | Alliance of Democratic Reforms Party | 2,836 | 1.63% |
| Jinka Srinivas | Independent4 | 1,928 | 1.11% |
- Aadi SrinivasINC41.03%71,451
- Chalimeda Lakshmi Narasimha RaoBRS32.66%56,870
- Chennamaneni VikasBJP17.07%29,710
- Dr. Goli MohanBSP2.67%4,649
- Md. Akhil PashaAlliance of Democratic Reforms Party1.63%2,836
- Jinka SrinivasIndependent41.11%1,928
Vemulawada Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Gp.Office Rudrangi | INC | 204 | 54.1% |
| 0 | MPPS, Jai sevalal Bhukya Reddy Thanda (Vattimalla) | INC | 122 | 63% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishath Primary School, Sabash palli R&R Colony(Sabash palli R&R Colony) | INC | 55 | 48.4% |
| 0 | Mandala Parishad Primary School R&R Colony Kodumunja East | INC | 193 | 54.3% |
| 0 | Mpps (U M) Sirikonda (West Wing) | INC | 173 | 56.9% |
| 0 | Mpps Ashireddypally Rcc West Side | INC | 275 | 54.4% |
| 2 | Mpps Chandurthi Rcc Bl.1 West Side Rno.2 | INC | 106 | 46.2% |
| 0 | Mpps Engal | INC | 72 | 43% |
| 0 | Mpps Harijanawada Rudrangi | INC | 232 | 58% |
| 0 | Mpps Kalvakota | INC | 25 | 38.2% |
- Booth 0INCGp.Office Rudrangi54.1%+204
- Booth 0INCMPPS, Jai sevalal Bhukya Reddy Thanda (Vattimalla)63%+122
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishath Primary School, Sabash palli R&R Colony(Sabash palli R&R Colony)48.4%+55
- Booth 0INCMandala Parishad Primary School R&R Colony Kodumunja East54.3%+193
- Booth 0INCMpps (U M) Sirikonda (West Wing)56.9%+173
- Booth 0INCMpps Ashireddypally Rcc West Side54.4%+275
- Booth 2INCMpps Chandurthi Rcc Bl.1 West Side Rno.246.2%+106
- Booth 0INCMpps Engal43%+72
- Booth 0INCMpps Harijanawada Rudrangi58%+232
- Booth 0INCMpps Kalvakota38.2%+25
You are viewing 20 of 255 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vemulawada
Vemulawada Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vemulawada Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,06,012 registered voters. The current MLA is Aadi Srinivas (INC), elected in 2023 by 14,581 votes (8.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 96.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vemulawada sits within the Karimnagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 255 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vemulawada.
Contesting Vemulawada?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vemulawada.
