Sircilla Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Karimnagar, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,27,992
- Sitting MLA:Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (k.t.r) (BRS)
- Latest Turnout:71.73%
- 2023 Winning Margin:29,687 votes (15.7%)
Sircilla is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Karimnagar, Telangana, with 2,27,992 registered voters. The current MLA is Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (k.t.r) of BRS, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 29,687 votes (15.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.73%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sircilla.
Sircilla Caste Data
Sircilla Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana has approximately 2,27,992 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 30 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 95.3%, followed by MUSLIM at 4.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,17,276 | 95.3% |
| MUSLIM | 10,715 | 4.7% |
| GANDHI NAGAR | 0 | 0% |
| KURMAGUDA | 0 | 0% |
| OC & BE COLONY | 0 | 0% |
| NEW COLONY | 0 | 0% |
- Rest95.3%2,17,276
- MUSLIM4.7%10,715
- GANDHI NAGAR0%0
- KURMAGUDA0%0
- OC & BE COLONY0%0
- NEW COLONY0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Sircilla
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sircilla Election Results (2008–2026)
BRS has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Sircilla.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (k.t.r) | BRS | 89,244 | 47.29% |
| K.k. Mahender Reddy | INC | 59,557 | 31.56% |
| Rani Rudrama Reddy | BJP | 18,328 | 9.72% |
| Pittala Bhoomesh | BSP | 7,585 | 4.02% |
| Lagishetty Srinivas | Vidhyarthula Rajakiya Party | 2,568 | 1.37% |
| J. Madhu | Independent5 | 1,983 | 1.06% |
- Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (k.t.r)BRS47.29%89,244
- K.k. Mahender ReddyINC31.56%59,557
- Rani Rudrama ReddyBJP9.72%18,328
- Pittala BhoomeshBSP4.02%7,585
- Lagishetty SrinivasVidhyarthula Rajakiya Party1.37%2,568
- J. MadhuIndependent51.06%1,983
Sircilla Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganwadi Center, Room No. 2 Gambhiraopet, (Gandhi) | INC | -165 | 28.3% |
| 0 | G.P. Office Gudem,(Room No 1) | INC | 67 | 41.5% |
| 0 | G.P.Building,Pothgal | INC | 13 | 41.1% |
| 0 | M.P..U.P.S Ambedkarnagar, Sircilla (Room No. 3) | INC | 76 | 41.9% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S Lalsingh Thanda(Room No 1) | INC | 186 | 68.2% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S Mallapur | INC | 31 | 50.7% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S Morrapoor | INC | 10 | 46.6% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S Narsimhulapalle | INC | 75 | 51% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S Ramchandrapoor | INC | 146 | 54.1% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S, (Indira Nagar) | INC | 58 | 52.2% |
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Center, Room No. 2 Gambhiraopet, (Gandhi)28.3%+-165
- Booth 0INCG.P. Office Gudem,(Room No 1)41.5%+67
- Booth 0INCG.P.Building,Pothgal41.1%+13
- Booth 0INCM.P..U.P.S Ambedkarnagar, Sircilla (Room No. 3)41.9%+76
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S Lalsingh Thanda(Room No 1)68.2%+186
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S Mallapur50.7%+31
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S Morrapoor46.6%+10
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S Narsimhulapalle51%+75
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S Ramchandrapoor54.1%+146
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S, (Indira Nagar)52.2%+58
You are viewing 20 of 282 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sircilla
Sircilla Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sircilla Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,27,992 registered voters. The current MLA is Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (k.t.r) (BRS), elected in 2023 by 29,687 votes (15.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 95.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sircilla sits within the Karimnagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 282 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sircilla.
Contesting Sircilla?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sircilla.
