Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Karimnagar, Telangana
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,18,568
- Sitting MLA:Adluri Laxman Kumar (INC)
- Latest Turnout:69.09%
- 2023 Winning Margin:22,039 votes (12.1%)
Dharmapuri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Karimnagar, Telangana, with 2,18,568 registered voters. The current MLA is Adluri Laxman Kumar of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 22,039 votes (12.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.09%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dharmapuri.
Dharmapuri Caste Data
Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana has approximately 2,18,568 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 30 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 97%, followed by MUSLIM at 3%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,12,010 | 97% |
| MUSLIM | 6,557 | 3% |
| GANDHI NAGAR | 0 | 0% |
| KURMAGUDA | 0 | 0% |
| OC & BE COLONY | 0 | 0% |
| NEW COLONY | 0 | 0% |
- Rest97%2,12,010
- MUSLIM3%6,557
- GANDHI NAGAR0%0
- KURMAGUDA0%0
- OC & BE COLONY0%0
- NEW COLONY0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Dharmapuri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dharmapuri Election Results (2008–2026)
BRS has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Dharmapuri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adluri Laxman Kumar | INC | 91,393 | 50.31% |
| Koppula Eshwar | BRS | 69,354 | 38.18% |
| Kumar. S | BJP | 7,345 | 4.05% |
| Sherla Mahendar | Independent9 | 3,847 | 2.12% |
| Mothe Naresh | Independent8 | 2,678 | 1.48% |
- Adluri Laxman KumarINC50.31%91,393
- Koppula EshwarBRS38.18%69,354
- Kumar. SBJP4.05%7,345
- Sherla MahendarIndependent92.12%3,847
- Mothe NareshIndependent81.48%2,678
Dharmapuri Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Govt. Juniour College (Middle East Wing) Dharmapuri Booth No4 | INC | 302 | 62.3% |
| 1 | Mandal Parishad Primary School , Nallalingaiahpalli H/O Myadaram Booth No1 | INC | 303 | 70% |
| 1 | Mandal Parishad Primary School Katikenapalli Booth No1 | INC | 292 | 62.9% |
| 1 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Banjerupalli H/O Katikenapalli Booth No1 | INC | 375 | 71.3% |
| 2 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Banjerupalli H/O Katikenapalli Booth No2 | INC | 154 | 59.8% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Erraguntapalli H/O Bommareddypalli | INC | 141 | 56.1% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Lyagalamarri | INC | 133 | 55.3% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Nandipalli | INC | 122 | 66.5% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Padkal | INC | 105 | 50.7% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Paidichinthalapalli | INC | 136 | 51.2% |
- Booth 4INCGovt. Juniour College (Middle East Wing) Dharmapuri Booth No462.3%+302
- Booth 1INCMandal Parishad Primary School , Nallalingaiahpalli H/O Myadaram Booth No170%+303
- Booth 1INCMandal Parishad Primary School Katikenapalli Booth No162.9%+292
- Booth 1INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Banjerupalli H/O Katikenapalli Booth No171.3%+375
- Booth 2INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Banjerupalli H/O Katikenapalli Booth No259.8%+154
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Erraguntapalli H/O Bommareddypalli56.1%+141
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Lyagalamarri55.3%+133
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Nandipalli66.5%+122
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Padkal50.7%+105
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Paidichinthalapalli51.2%+136
You are viewing 20 of 269 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dharmapuri
Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dharmapuri Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,18,568 registered voters. The current MLA is Adluri Laxman Kumar (INC), elected in 2023 by 22,039 votes (12.1%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 97% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dharmapuri sits within the Peddapalle Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 269 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dharmapuri.
Contesting Dharmapuri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dharmapuri.
