Choppadandi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Karimnagar, Telangana
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,23,466
- Sitting MLA:Medipally Sathyam (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.89%
- 2023 Winning Margin:37,439 votes (20.5%)
Choppadandi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Karimnagar, Telangana, with 2,23,466 registered voters. The current MLA is Medipally Sathyam of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 37,439 votes (20.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.89%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Choppadandi.
Choppadandi Caste Data
Choppadandi Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana has approximately 2,23,466 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 30 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 96.7%, followed by MUSLIM at 3.3%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,16,091 | 96.7% |
| MUSLIM | 7,374 | 3.3% |
| GANDHI NAGAR | 0 | 0% |
| KURMAGUDA | 0 | 0% |
| OC & BE COLONY | 0 | 0% |
| NEW COLONY | 0 | 0% |
- Rest96.7%2,16,091
- MUSLIM3.3%7,374
- GANDHI NAGAR0%0
- KURMAGUDA0%0
- OC & BE COLONY0%0
- NEW COLONY0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Choppadandi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Choppadandi Election Results (2008–2026)
BRS has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Choppadandi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medipally Sathyam | INC | 90,395 | 49.62% |
| Ravi Shankar Sunke | BRS | 52,956 | 29.07% |
| Bodiga Shobha Galanna | BJP | 26,669 | 14.64% |
| Konkati Shekhar | BSP | 5,153 | 2.83% |
- Medipally SathyamINC49.62%90,395
- Ravi Shankar SunkeBRS29.07%52,956
- Bodiga Shobha GalannaBJP14.64%26,669
- Konkati ShekharBSP2.83%5,153
Choppadandi Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Junior Collage, Room No 1, Kodimial | INC | 175 | 57% |
| 0 | Junior Collage, Room No 2, Kodimial | INC | 73 | 49.5% |
| 0 | Junior Collage, Room No 3, Kodimial | INC | 99 | 54.2% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad High School, Mallannapalli. | INC | 167 | 70.3% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School , South Wing,Laxmipur | INC | 205 | 63.2% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School North, Room No 1, Choppadandi, | INC | 195 | 71.4% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School Room No 1, Arnakonda, | INC | 192 | 59.6% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Chippakurthi | INC | 205 | 64.2% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Goliramaiah Palli H/O Mothe, | INC | 242 | 68.2% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Konerupalli, | INC | 88 | 58.4% |
- Booth 0INCJunior Collage, Room No 1, Kodimial57%+175
- Booth 0INCJunior Collage, Room No 2, Kodimial49.5%+73
- Booth 0INCJunior Collage, Room No 3, Kodimial54.2%+99
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad High School, Mallannapalli.70.3%+167
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School , South Wing,Laxmipur63.2%+205
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School North, Room No 1, Choppadandi,71.4%+195
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School Room No 1, Arnakonda,59.6%+192
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Chippakurthi64.2%+205
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Goliramaiah Palli H/O Mothe,68.2%+242
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Konerupalli,58.4%+88
You are viewing 20 of 327 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Choppadandi
Choppadandi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Choppadandi Vidhan Sabha in Karimnagar, Telangana is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,23,466 registered voters. The current MLA is Medipally Sathyam (INC), elected in 2023 by 37,439 votes (20.5%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 96.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Choppadandi sits within the Karimnagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 327 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Choppadandi.
Contesting Choppadandi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Choppadandi.
