Tiruchuli Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,12,744
- Sitting MLA:Thangam Thenarasu (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.45%
- 2021 Winning Margin:60,992 votes (35.3%)
Tiruchuli is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu, with 2,12,744 registered voters. The current MLA is Thangam Thenarasu of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 60,992 votes (35.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.45%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tiruchuli.
Tiruchuli Caste Data
Tiruchuli Vidhan Sabha in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,12,744 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by Muslim at 11.84%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 11.84% |
| Christian | — | 5.82% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC18.3%—
- Muslim11.84%—
- Christian5.82%—
- ST0.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tiruchuli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tiruchuli Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Tiruchuli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thangam Thenarasu | DMK | 1,02,225 | 59.16% |
| Rajasekar S | AIADMK | 41,233 | 23.87% |
| Anandhajothi A | NTK | 13,787 | 7.98% |
| Sivasamy K K | AMMK | 6,441 | 3.73% |
- Thangam ThenarasuDMK59.16%1,02,225
- Rajasekar SAIADMK23.87%41,233
- Anandhajothi ANTK7.98%13,787
- Sivasamy K KAMMK3.73%6,441
Tiruchuli Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Tiruchuli are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 273 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tiruchuli
Tiruchuli Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tiruchuli Vidhan Sabha in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,12,744 registered voters. The current MLA is Thangam Thenarasu (DMK), elected in 2021 by 60,992 votes (35.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tiruchuli sits within the Ramanathapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 273 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tiruchuli.
Contesting Tiruchuli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tiruchuli.
