Katpadi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Vellore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,36,910
- Sitting MLA:Duraimurugan (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:72.73%
- 2021 Winning Margin:746 votes (0.4%)
Katpadi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Vellore, Tamilnadu, with 2,36,910 registered voters. The current MLA is Duraimurugan of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 746 votes (0.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.73%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Katpadi.
Katpadi Caste Data
Katpadi Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,36,910 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.5%, followed by Muslim at 9.43%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.5%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.5% |
| Muslim | — | 9.43% |
| Christian | — | 3.41% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC22.5%—
- Muslim9.43%—
- Christian3.41%—
- ST1.2%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Katpadi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Katpadi Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Katpadi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duraimurugan | DMK | 85,140 | 45.72% |
| V Ramu | AIADMK | 84,394 | 45.32% |
| S Thirukkumaran | NTK | 10,449 | 5.62% |
| Nota | NOTA | 1,889 | 1.02% |
- DuraimuruganDMK45.72%85,140
- V RamuAIADMK45.32%84,394
- S ThirukkumaranNTK5.62%10,449
- NotaNOTA1.02%1,889
Katpadi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Katpadi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 254 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Katpadi
Katpadi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Katpadi Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,36,910 registered voters. The current MLA is Duraimurugan (DMK), elected in 2021 by 746 votes (0.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Katpadi sits within the Arakkonam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 254 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Katpadi.
Contesting Katpadi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Katpadi.
