Arakkonam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Vellore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,16,703
- Sitting MLA:S.ravi (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:76.87%
- 2021 Winning Margin:27,169 votes (15.9%)
Arakkonam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Vellore, Tamilnadu, with 2,16,703 registered voters. The current MLA is S.ravi of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 27,169 votes (15.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.87%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Arakkonam.
Arakkonam Caste Data
Arakkonam Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,16,703 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.5%, followed by Muslim at 9.43%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.5%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.5% |
| Muslim | — | 9.43% |
| Christian | — | 3.41% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC22.5%—
- Muslim9.43%—
- Christian3.41%—
- ST1.2%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Arakkonam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Arakkonam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Arakkonam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| S.ravi | AIADMK | 85,399 | 49.83% |
| Gowthama Sannah.j | VCK | 58,230 | 33.98% |
| E.abirami | NTK | 14,631 | 8.54% |
| K.c.manivannan | AMMK | 4,777 | 2.79% |
| S.baskaran | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 3,543 | 2.07% |
| P.sudhakar | BSP | 1,825 | 1.07% |
- S.raviAIADMK49.83%85,399
- Gowthama Sannah.jVCK33.98%58,230
- E.abiramiNTK8.54%14,631
- K.c.manivannanAMMK2.79%4,777
- S.baskaranMakkal Needhi Maiam2.07%3,543
- P.sudhakarBSP1.07%1,825
Arakkonam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Arakkonam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 250 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Arakkonam
Arakkonam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Arakkonam Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,16,703 registered voters. The current MLA is S.ravi (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 27,169 votes (15.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Arakkonam sits within the Arakkonam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 250 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Arakkonam.
Contesting Arakkonam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Arakkonam.
