Tiruppur (South) Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tiruppur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,61,892
- Sitting MLA:Selvaraj. K. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:62.11%
- 2021 Winning Margin:4,709 votes (2.7%)
Tiruppur (South) is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tiruppur, Tamilnadu, with 2,61,892 registered voters. The current MLA is Selvaraj. K. of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 4,709 votes (2.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tiruppur (South).
Tiruppur (South) Caste Data
Tiruppur (South) Vidhan Sabha in Tiruppur, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,61,892 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 12.7%, followed by Muslim at 3.92%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.7%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 12.7% |
| Muslim | — | 3.92% |
| Christian | — | 2.6% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC12.7%—
- Muslim3.92%—
- Christian2.6%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tiruppur (South)
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tiruppur (South) Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Tiruppur (South).
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selvaraj. K. | DMK | 75,535 | 43.31% |
| Gunasekaran. S. | AIADMK | 70,826 | 40.61% |
| Shanmugasundaram. K. | NTK | 12,898 | 7.4% |
| Anusha Ravi. | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 9,934 | 5.7% |
| Vishalakchi. A. | AMMK | 1,757 | 1.01% |
- Selvaraj. K.DMK43.31%75,535
- Gunasekaran. S.AIADMK40.61%70,826
- Shanmugasundaram. K.NTK7.4%12,898
- Anusha Ravi.Makkal Needhi Maiam5.7%9,934
- Vishalakchi. A.AMMK1.01%1,757
Tiruppur (South) Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Tiruppur (South) are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 240 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tiruppur (South)
Tiruppur (South) Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tiruppur (South) Vidhan Sabha in Tiruppur, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,61,892 registered voters. The current MLA is Selvaraj. K. (DMK), elected in 2021 by 4,709 votes (2.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 12.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tiruppur (South) sits within the Tiruppur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 240 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tiruppur (South).
Contesting Tiruppur (South)?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tiruppur (South).
