Radhapuram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,56,169
- Sitting MLA:M.appavu (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:66.44%
- 2021 Winning Margin:5,925 votes (3.2%)
Radhapuram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu, with 2,56,169 registered voters. The current MLA is M.appavu of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 5,925 votes (3.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.44%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Radhapuram.
Radhapuram Caste Data
Radhapuram Vidhan Sabha in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,56,169 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.5%, followed by Christian at 11.12%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.5%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.5% |
| Christian | — | 11.12% |
| Muslim | — | 9.86% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC16.5%—
- Christian11.12%—
- Muslim9.86%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Radhapuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Radhapuram Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Radhapuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.appavu | DMK | 82,331 | 43.96% |
| I.s.inbadurai | AIADMK | 76,406 | 40.8% |
| R.jesu Dhasan | NTK | 19,371 | 10.35% |
| K.jeyabalan | DMDK | 2,432 | 1.3% |
- M.appavuDMK43.96%82,331
- I.s.inbaduraiAIADMK40.8%76,406
- R.jesu DhasanNTK10.35%19,371
- K.jeyabalanDMDK1.3%2,432
Radhapuram Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Radhapuram are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 306 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Radhapuram
Radhapuram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Radhapuram Vidhan Sabha in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,56,169 registered voters. The current MLA is M.appavu (DMK), elected in 2021 by 5,925 votes (3.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Radhapuram sits within the Tirunelveli Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 306 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Radhapuram.
Contesting Radhapuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Radhapuram.
