Tiruchirappalli (East) Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,47,138
- Sitting MLA:Inigo Irudayaraj,s. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:65.47%
- 2021 Winning Margin:53,797 votes (31.1%)
Tiruchirappalli (East) is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu, with 2,47,138 registered voters. The current MLA is Inigo Irudayaraj,s. of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 53,797 votes (31.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tiruchirappalli (East).
Tiruchirappalli (East) Caste Data
Tiruchirappalli (East) Vidhan Sabha in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,47,138 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.8%, followed by Christian at 7.53%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.8%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.8% |
| Christian | — | 7.53% |
| Muslim | — | 7.03% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.8%—
- Christian7.53%—
- Muslim7.03%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tiruchirappalli (East)
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tiruchirappalli (East) Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Tiruchirappalli (East).
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inigo Irudayaraj,s. | DMK | 94,302 | 54.56% |
| Vellamandi Natarajan,n. | AIADMK | 40,505 | 23.44% |
| Prabu,r. | NTK | 14,312 | 8.28% |
| Veerasakthi,d. | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 11,396 | 6.6% |
| Manoharan.r. | AMMK | 9,089 | 5.26% |
- Inigo Irudayaraj,s.DMK54.56%94,302
- Vellamandi Natarajan,n.AIADMK23.44%40,505
- Prabu,r.NTK8.28%14,312
- Veerasakthi,d.Makkal Needhi Maiam6.6%11,396
- Manoharan.r.AMMK5.26%9,089
Tiruchirappalli (East) Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Tiruchirappalli (East) are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 258 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tiruchirappalli (East)
Tiruchirappalli (East) Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tiruchirappalli (East) Vidhan Sabha in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,47,138 registered voters. The current MLA is Inigo Irudayaraj,s. (DMK), elected in 2021 by 53,797 votes (31.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tiruchirappalli (East) sits within the Tiruchirappalli Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 258 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tiruchirappalli (East).
Contesting Tiruchirappalli (East)?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tiruchirappalli (East).
