Srirangam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,96,098
- Sitting MLA:Palaniyandi.m (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.36%
- 2021 Winning Margin:19,915 votes (8.3%)
Srirangam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu, with 2,96,098 registered voters. The current MLA is Palaniyandi.m of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 19,915 votes (8.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.36%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Srirangam.
Srirangam Caste Data
Srirangam Vidhan Sabha in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,96,098 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.8%, followed by Christian at 7.53%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.8%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.8% |
| Christian | — | 7.53% |
| Muslim | — | 7.03% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.8%—
- Christian7.53%—
- Muslim7.03%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Srirangam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Srirangam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Srirangam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palaniyandi.m | DMK | 1,13,904 | 47.42% |
| Kupa Krishnan | AIADMK | 93,989 | 39.13% |
| K.selvarathi | NTK | 17,911 | 7.46% |
| Sarubala.r.thondaiman | AMMK | 3,487 | 1.46% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,417 | 1.01% |
- Palaniyandi.mDMK47.42%1,13,904
- Kupa KrishnanAIADMK39.13%93,989
- K.selvarathiNTK7.46%17,911
- Sarubala.r.thondaimanAMMK1.46%3,487
- NotaNOTA1.01%2,417
Srirangam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Srirangam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 341 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Srirangam
Srirangam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Srirangam Vidhan Sabha in Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,96,098 registered voters. The current MLA is Palaniyandi.m (DMK), elected in 2021 by 19,915 votes (8.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Srirangam sits within the Tiruchirappalli Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 341 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Srirangam.
Contesting Srirangam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Srirangam.
