Thanjavur Lok Sabha Election Data
Thiruvarur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,60,266
- Sitting MP:Palanimanickam,s.s. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:72%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,63,204 votes (35.1%)
Thanjavur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Thiruvarur, Tamilnadu, with 14,60,266 registered voters. The current MP is Palanimanickam,s.s. of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,63,204 votes (35.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thanjavur.
Assembly Segments in Thanjavur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Thanjavur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- MannargudiSitting MLA: Rajaa T R BRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- OrathanaduSitting MLA: Vaithilingam, R.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PattukkottaiSitting MLA: Annadurai, K.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PeravuraniSitting MLA: Ashokkumar, N.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThanjavurSitting MLA: Neelamegam, T.k.g.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThiruvaiyaruSitting MLA: Durai.chandrasekaranRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Thanjavur Caste Data
Thanjavur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,60,266 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.88%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.9%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.88% |
| Christian | — | 5.08% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- SC16.9%—
- Muslim7.88%—
- Christian5.08%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thanjavur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thanjavur Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Thanjavur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,23,577 | 46% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,15,888 | 27.7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 49,560 | 4.3% |
| Kamaraj S(mannargudi) | AMMK | 40,481 | 3.6% |
| Karthikeyan, V.(thiruvaiyaru) | AMMK | 37,469 | 3.3% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,869 | 0.5% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK46%5,23,577
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK27.7%3,15,888
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP4.3%49,560
- Kamaraj S(mannargudi)AMMK3.6%40,481
- Karthikeyan, V.(thiruvaiyaru)AMMK3.3%37,469
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.5%5,869
Thanjavur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Thanjavur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Thanjavur
Thanjavur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thanjavur Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,60,266 registered voters. The current MP is Palanimanickam,s.s. (DMK), elected in 2019 by 3,63,204 votes (35.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thanjavur.
Contesting Thanjavur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thanjavur.
