Manamadurai Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Sivaganga, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,63,454
- Sitting MLA:Tamilarasi A. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.51%
- 2021 Winning Margin:14,091 votes (6.9%)
Manamadurai is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Sivaganga, Tamilnadu, with 2,63,454 registered voters. The current MLA is Tamilarasi A. of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 14,091 votes (6.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.51%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Manamadurai.
Manamadurai Caste Data
Manamadurai Vidhan Sabha in Sivaganga, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,63,454 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.4%, followed by Muslim at 6.06%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.4% |
| Muslim | — | 6.06% |
| Christian | — | 5.26% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC16.4%—
- Muslim6.06%—
- Christian5.26%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Manamadurai
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Manamadurai Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Manamadurai.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamilarasi A. | DMK | 89,364 | 44.01% |
| Nagarajan S. | AIADMK | 75,273 | 37.07% |
| Shanmugapriya M. | NTK | 23,228 | 11.44% |
| Mariappankennady S. | AMMK | 10,231 | 5.04% |
| Sivasankari P. | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,257 | 1.12% |
- Tamilarasi A.DMK44.01%89,364
- Nagarajan S.AIADMK37.07%75,273
- Shanmugapriya M.NTK11.44%23,228
- Mariappankennady S.AMMK5.04%10,231
- Sivasankari P.Makkal Needhi Maiam1.12%2,257
Manamadurai Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Manamadurai are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 321 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Manamadurai
Manamadurai Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Manamadurai Vidhan Sabha in Sivaganga, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,63,454 registered voters. The current MLA is Tamilarasi A. (DMK), elected in 2021 by 14,091 votes (6.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Manamadurai sits within the Sivaganga Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 321 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Manamadurai.
Contesting Manamadurai?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Manamadurai.
