Mudhukulathur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ramanathapuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,02,862
- Sitting MLA:R.s.rajakannappan (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:62.78%
- 2021 Winning Margin:20,721 votes (9.4%)
Mudhukulathur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ramanathapuram, Tamilnadu, with 3,02,862 registered voters. The current MLA is R.s.rajakannappan of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 20,721 votes (9.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62.78%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mudhukulathur.
Mudhukulathur Caste Data
Mudhukulathur Vidhan Sabha in Ramanathapuram, Tamilnadu has approximately 3,02,862 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by Muslim at 11.84%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 11.84% |
| Christian | — | 5.82% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC18.3%—
- Muslim11.84%—
- Christian5.82%—
- ST0.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mudhukulathur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mudhukulathur Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Mudhukulathur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| R.s.rajakannappan | DMK | 1,01,901 | 46.07% |
| Keerthika | AIADMK | 81,180 | 36.7% |
| M.murugan | AMMK | 19,669 | 8.9% |
| R.rahmadnisha | NTK | 11,244 | 5.09% |
- R.s.rajakannappanDMK46.07%1,01,901
- KeerthikaAIADMK36.7%81,180
- M.muruganAMMK8.9%19,669
- R.rahmadnishaNTK5.09%11,244
Mudhukulathur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Mudhukulathur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 383 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mudhukulathur
Mudhukulathur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mudhukulathur Vidhan Sabha in Ramanathapuram, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,02,862 registered voters. The current MLA is R.s.rajakannappan (DMK), elected in 2021 by 20,721 votes (9.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mudhukulathur sits within the Ramanathapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 383 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mudhukulathur.
Contesting Mudhukulathur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mudhukulathur.
