Aranthangi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pudukkottai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,22,725
- Sitting MLA:Ramachandran T (INC)
- Latest Turnout:68.88%
- 2021 Winning Margin:30,893 votes (18.4%)
Aranthangi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pudukkottai, Tamilnadu, with 2,22,725 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramachandran T of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 30,893 votes (18.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.88%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Aranthangi.
Aranthangi Caste Data
Aranthangi Vidhan Sabha in Pudukkottai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,22,725 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by Muslim at 11.84%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 11.84% |
| Christian | — | 5.82% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC18.3%—
- Muslim11.84%—
- Christian5.82%—
- ST0.1%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Aranthangi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Aranthangi Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Aranthangi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramachandran T | INC | 81,835 | 48.7% |
| Rajanayagam M | AIADMK | 50,942 | 30.32% |
| Humayun Kabir M I | NTK | 18,460 | 10.99% |
| Sivashanmugam K | AMMK | 4,699 | 2.8% |
- Ramachandran TINC48.7%81,835
- Rajanayagam MAIADMK30.32%50,942
- Humayun Kabir M INTK10.99%18,460
- Sivashanmugam KAMMK2.8%4,699
Aranthangi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Aranthangi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 276 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Aranthangi
Aranthangi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Aranthangi Vidhan Sabha in Pudukkottai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,22,725 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramachandran T (INC), elected in 2021 by 30,893 votes (18.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Aranthangi sits within the Ramanathapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 276 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Aranthangi.
Contesting Aranthangi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Aranthangi.
