Pollachi Lok Sabha Election Data
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,20,276
- Sitting MP:Shanmuga Sundaram. K (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:70.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,73,359 votes (16.4%)
Pollachi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, with 15,20,276 registered voters. The current MP is Shanmuga Sundaram. K of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,73,359 votes (16.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pollachi.
Assembly Segments in Pollachi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Pollachi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KinathukadavuSitting MLA: Damodaran.sRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MadathukulamSitting MLA: C MahendranRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PollachiSitting MLA: Pollachi V. JayaramanRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThondamuthurSitting MLA: S.p. VelumaniRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- UdumalpetSitting MLA: Radhakrishnan,k.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ValparaiSitting MLA: Amulkandasami T KRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Pollachi Caste Data
Pollachi Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 15,20,276 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 5.74%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 5.74% |
| Christian | — | 4.61% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim5.74%—
- Christian4.61%—
- ST1%—
- Jain0.07%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Pollachi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pollachi Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Pollachi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 5,59,207 | 48.1% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 3,39,754 | 29.2% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 74,998 | 6.5% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 59,449 | 5.1% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 1,335 | 0.1% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK48.1%5,59,207
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK29.2%3,39,754
- Inc Party CandidatesINC6.5%74,998
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI5.1%59,449
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.1%1,335
Pollachi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Pollachi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Pollachi
Pollachi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pollachi Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,20,276 registered voters. The current MP is Shanmuga Sundaram. K (DMK), elected in 2019 by 1,73,359 votes (16.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pollachi.
Contesting Pollachi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pollachi.
