Kumarapalayam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Namakkal, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,43,522
- Sitting MLA:Thangamani.p (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:75.56%
- 2021 Winning Margin:31,646 votes (15.7%)
Kumarapalayam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Namakkal, Tamilnadu, with 2,43,522 registered voters. The current MLA is Thangamani.p of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 31,646 votes (15.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.56%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kumarapalayam.
Kumarapalayam Caste Data
Kumarapalayam Vidhan Sabha in Namakkal, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,43,522 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.8%, followed by Muslim at 3.68%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.68% |
| Christian | — | 2.35% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim3.68%—
- Christian2.35%—
- ST0.1%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kumarapalayam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kumarapalayam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kumarapalayam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thangamani.p | AIADMK | 1,00,800 | 49.92% |
| M.venkatachalam | DMK | 69,154 | 34.25% |
| S.varun | NTK | 13,240 | 6.56% |
| Ommsharravana.s | IND | 7,342 | 3.64% |
| K.kamaraj | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 6,125 | 3.04% |
- Thangamani.pAIADMK49.92%1,00,800
- M.venkatachalamDMK34.25%69,154
- S.varunNTK6.56%13,240
- Ommsharravana.sIND3.64%7,342
- K.kamarajMakkal Needhi Maiam3.04%6,125
Kumarapalayam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Kumarapalayam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 280 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kumarapalayam
Kumarapalayam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kumarapalayam Vidhan Sabha in Namakkal, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,43,522 registered voters. The current MLA is Thangamani.p (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 31,646 votes (15.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kumarapalayam sits within the Erode Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 280 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kumarapalayam.
Contesting Kumarapalayam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kumarapalayam.
