Kancheepuram Lok Sabha Election Data
Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:16,43,656
- Sitting MP:Selvam.g (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:75%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,83,655 votes (23.5%)
Kancheepuram is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kancheepuram, Tamilnadu, with 16,43,656 registered voters. The current MP is Selvam.g of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,83,655 votes (23.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kancheepuram.
Assembly Segments in Kancheepuram
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kancheepuram Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChengalpattuSitting MLA: Varalakshmi.mRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- CheyyurSitting MLA: Babu MRuling: VCK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- KanchipuramSitting MLA: C.v.m.p. EzhailzrasanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MadurantakamSitting MLA: Maragatham. KRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThiruporurSitting MLA: S.s.balajiRuling: VCK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- UthiramerurSitting MLA: Sundar KRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Kancheepuram Caste Data
Kancheepuram Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 16,43,656 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 29.4%, followed by Christian at 6.42%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:29.4%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 29.4% |
| Christian | — | 6.42% |
| Muslim | — | 4.35% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.12% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC29.4%—
- Christian6.42%—
- Muslim4.35%—
- ST1.5%—
- Jain0.12%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kancheepuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kancheepuram Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kancheepuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,09,788 | 31.4% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,61,067 | 27.7% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 1,83,124 | 14% |
| Vck Party Candidates | VCK | 1,76,704 | 13.5% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,191 | 0.4% |
| Cpi(ml)(l) Party Candidates | CPI | 684 | 0.1% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK31.4%4,09,788
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK27.7%3,61,067
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK14%1,83,124
- Vck Party CandidatesVCK13.5%1,76,704
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.4%5,191
- Cpi(ml)(l) Party CandidatesCPI0.1%684
Kancheepuram Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kancheepuram being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kancheepuram
Kancheepuram Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kancheepuram Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,43,656 registered voters. The current MP is Selvam.g (DMK), elected in 2019 by 2,83,655 votes (23.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 29.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kancheepuram.
Contesting Kancheepuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kancheepuram.
