Erode (East) Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Erode, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,18,769
- Sitting MLA:Thirumahan Everaa,e. (INC)
- Latest Turnout:67.07%
- 2021 Winning Margin:8,904 votes (5.9%)
Erode (East) is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Erode, Tamilnadu, with 2,18,769 registered voters. The current MLA is Thirumahan Everaa,e. of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 8,904 votes (5.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.07%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Erode (East).
Erode (East) Caste Data
Erode (East) Vidhan Sabha in Erode, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,18,769 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.8%, followed by Muslim at 3.68%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.68% |
| Christian | — | 2.35% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim3.68%—
- Christian2.35%—
- ST0.1%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Erode (East)
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Erode (East) Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Erode (East).
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thirumahan Everaa,e. | INC | 67,300 | 44.27% |
| Yuvaraja,m. | AIADMK | 58,396 | 38.41% |
| Gomathi,s. | NTK | 11,629 | 7.65% |
| Rajakumar,a.m.r | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 10,005 | 6.59% |
| Nota | NOTA | 1,546 | 1.02% |
- Thirumahan Everaa,e.INC44.27%67,300
- Yuvaraja,m.AIADMK38.41%58,396
- Gomathi,s.NTK7.65%11,629
- Rajakumar,a.m.rMakkal Needhi Maiam6.59%10,005
- NotaNOTA1.02%1,546
Erode (East) Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Erode (East) are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 237 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Erode (East)
Erode (East) Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Erode (East) Vidhan Sabha in Erode, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,18,769 registered voters. The current MLA is Thirumahan Everaa,e. (INC), elected in 2021 by 8,904 votes (5.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Erode (East) sits within the Erode Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 237 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Erode (East).
Contesting Erode (East)?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Erode (East).
