Cuddalore Lok Sabha Election Data
Cuddalore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,63,650
- Sitting MP:T. R. V .s. Ramesh (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:76.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,42,966 votes (13.8%)
Cuddalore is a Lok Sabha constituency in Cuddalore, Tamilnadu, with 13,63,650 registered voters. The current MP is T. R. V .s. Ramesh of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,42,966 votes (13.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Cuddalore.
Assembly Segments in Cuddalore
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Cuddalore Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- CuddaloreSitting MLA: G.iyappanRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- KurinjipadiSitting MLA: M.r.k.panneerselvamRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- NeyveliSitting MLA: Saba.rajendranRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PanrutiSitting MLA: Velmurugan.tRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TittakudiSitting MLA: Ganesan, C.v.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VriddhachalamSitting MLA: RadhakrishnanRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: DMK
Cuddalore Caste Data
Cuddalore Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 13,63,650 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 28.3%, followed by Muslim at 4.75%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:28.3%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 28.3% |
| Muslim | — | 4.75% |
| Christian | — | 3.2% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC28.3%—
- Muslim4.75%—
- Christian3.2%—
- ST0.5%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Cuddalore
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Cuddalore Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Cuddalore.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,38,723 | 39.6% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 2,52,445 | 22.8% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 1,50,402 | 13.6% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 77,064 | 7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 62,163 | 5.6% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 34,911 | 3.2% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK39.6%4,38,723
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK22.8%2,52,445
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK13.6%1,50,402
- Inc Party CandidatesINC7%77,064
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP5.6%62,163
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK3.2%34,911
Cuddalore Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Cuddalore being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Cuddalore
Cuddalore Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Cuddalore Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,63,650 registered voters. The current MP is T. R. V .s. Ramesh (DMK), elected in 2019 by 1,42,966 votes (13.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 28.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Cuddalore.
Contesting Cuddalore?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Cuddalore.
