Chidambaram Lok Sabha Election Data
Ariyalur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:14,79,108
- Sitting MP:Thirumaavalavan Thol (VCK)
- Latest Turnout:77.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,969 votes (0.3%)
Chidambaram is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ariyalur, Tamilnadu, with 14,79,108 registered voters. The current MP is Thirumaavalavan Thol of VCK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,969 votes (0.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chidambaram.
Assembly Segments in Chidambaram
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chidambaram Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AriyalurSitting MLA: Chinnappa KRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- BhuvanagiriSitting MLA: Arunmozhithevan. ARuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- ChidambaramSitting MLA: K.a. PandianRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: VCK
- JayankondamSitting MLA: Kannan Ka So KaRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
- KattumannarkoilSitting MLA: Sinthanai SelvanRuling: VCK2024 LS Lead: VCK
- KunnamSitting MLA: Sivasankar, S.s.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: ADMK
Chidambaram Caste Data
Chidambaram Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,79,108 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 28.4%, followed by Muslim at 3.69%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:28.4%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 28.4% |
| Muslim | — | 3.69% |
| Christian | — | 3.56% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- SC28.4%—
- Muslim3.69%—
- Christian3.56%—
- ST1%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chidambaram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chidambaram Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Chidambaram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,62,239 | 38% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 3,95,620 | 32.5% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 94,077 | 7.7% |
| Vck Party Candidates | VCK | 86,056 | 7.1% |
| Iuml Party Candidates | IUML | 75,024 | 6.2% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK38%4,62,239
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK32.5%3,95,620
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK7.7%94,077
- Vck Party CandidatesVCK7.1%86,056
- Iuml Party CandidatesIUML6.2%75,024
Chidambaram Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chidambaram being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chidambaram
Chidambaram Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chidambaram Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,79,108 registered voters. The current MP is Thirumaavalavan Thol (VCK), elected in 2019 by 2,969 votes (0.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 28.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chidambaram.
Contesting Chidambaram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chidambaram.
